FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HOW TO SIM-Unlock SoftBank X01ht post April (white versions) with radio 1.14.01.10

3,571 posts
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Here's how to unlock the new batch of SoftBank X01HT devices with radio 1.14.01.10.

This process is ONLY valid for new devices which have never turned on or let the SoftBank Extended ROM install.

If you have already let the ExtROM install you CAN'T sim-unlock it.

In \Extended_ROM there's a file named update_h182.exe, this is what updates the radio bootloader to 0182, and what is preventing to flash the patched radio to SIM-Unlock.

The log file of the Radio bootloader upgrade can be found in \windows\udp.log, if you have already let the ExtROM run it looks like this:

Code:
01:07:29 [msg] : Start. Version : v2.80
01:07:29 [msg] : QCT Retry Process Loop, Retry Times=0.
01:07:29 [msg] : QCT CreateFile (MSM1:) OK, Handle=278e43a.
01:07:29 [msg] : CreateEvent (RxDataFromQCT) OK, Handle=0xc278e2a2.
01:07:29 [msg] : QCT DeviceIoControl (IOCTL_QCT_REGISTER_EVENT) OK.
01:07:29 [msg] : CreateThread (Read QCT Data) OK, Handle=2278e5a2.
01:07:29 [msg] : CeSetThreadPriority (130) OK, bRet=1, Error Code=0
01:07:29 [msg] : QCT dload OK
01:07:29 [msg] : rget=4
01:07:29 [msg] : do rversion........
01:07:29 [msg] : rget=4
01:07:29 [msg] : got rversion=82
01:07:29 [err] : Do not need to update Boot image.
01:07:29 [msg] : CloseThread (Read QCT Data), Handle=2278e5a2, Result=1.
Here's how to SIM-Unlock:
  • Take a NEW unit, one where you have _NEVER_ powered it on and let the ExtROM install.
  • Power it on for the first time, and softreset when it asks you to wait 3 seconds, don't let the ExtROM install (this is the most important!)
  • Run Hermes_Unlocker v3a, radio 1.16 should be flashed
  • After the radio flash, run Herm_Unlock_v3a.exe on your phone and select SIM unlock only, wait for success message.
  • Once unlocked, flash the attached file SoftBank_1.33.761.4_ExtROM, this contains the default SoftBank ExtROM except the file "update_h182.exe", so the radio bootloader will never be upgraded to 0182, and you can safely hard reset and let the ExtROM install.

For people who already let the ExtROM install and have already the 0182 radio bootloader, please wait until we find a solution to flash radio, at the moment there's nothing you can do
Attached Files
File Type: zip SoftBank_1.33.761.4_ExtROM.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1,021.3 KB, 6742 views)
 
 
10th April 2007, 12:44 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
pof, you roxx!

I'm getting my unit tomorrow, but I don't think the staff will let me do that because over here, they need to initialize the USIM card by using it on the new phone and dial a particular number...

Any idea?
10th April 2007, 01:50 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag KLN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
um...I think it is too difficult to got a phone which never turned on....
10th April 2007, 02:19 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag 大阪府
Thanks Meter: 80
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pof

Here's how to unlock the new batch of SoftBank X01HT devices with radio 1.14.01.10.

happy happy, joy joy!!

Quote:

This process is ONLY valid for new devices which have never turned on or let the SoftBank Extended ROM install.

If you have already let the ExtROM install you CAN'T sim-unlock it.

...

For people who already let the ExtROM install and have already the 0182 radio bootloader, please wait until we find a solution to flash radio, at the moment there's nothing you can't do

bubble burst.

well, good effort anyway pof. all your hard work is appreciated. hope it will help some fortunate few who don't try testing their phone beforehand at the softbank store. hope the 0182 generation don't get completely left out in the cold. it's lonely being all sim-locked up in here.

btw, still no way to actually check the radio bootloader myself, right?
10th April 2007, 02:38 PM |#5  
pof's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shunsai

still no way to actually check the radio bootloader myself, right?

what do u mean? check which version you have? yes, you can... flash hardSPL-1.10 and run 'rtask a' & 'rversion'.
10th April 2007, 02:57 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag 大阪府
Thanks Meter: 80
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pof

what do u mean? check which version you have? yes, you can... flash hardSPL-1.10 and run 'rtask a' & 'rversion'.

yeh, i meant without rtask... but thanx anyway. i'll just trust that i'm at 0182 for now. still too new and too busy reading up and researching to start tampering just yet.
10th April 2007, 03:20 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag KLN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
If you have already let the ExtROM install you CAN'T sim-unlock it.

Sorry, I am a newbie....
I dont understand what mean by this sentence
10th April 2007, 03:31 PM |#8  
pof's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
When you power on the device for the first time, you have to align screen, copy-paste appointment, etc... after that a message says "device customization will begin in 3 seconds":
- If you wait 3 seconds and let the process run, then you will not be able to sim-unlock.
- If you soft reset with stylus and don't let the process run, you will be able to sim-unlock.
10th April 2007, 03:34 PM |#9  
Asukal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag China/Vietnam--But Japanese
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pof

When you power on the device for the first time, you have to align screen, copy-paste appointment, etc... after that a message says "device customization will begin in 3 seconds":
- If you wait 3 seconds and let the process run, then you will not be able to sim-unlock.
- If you soft reset with stylus and don't let the process run, you will be able to sim-unlock.

Great! as usual!
10th April 2007, 03:52 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag KLN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pof

When you power on the device for the first time, you have to align screen, copy-paste appointment, etc... after that a message says "device customization will begin in 3 seconds":
- If you wait 3 seconds and let the process run, then you will not be able to sim-unlock.
- If you soft reset with stylus and don't let the process run, you will be able to sim-unlock.

GREAT!!!!
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
10th April 2007, 03:52 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ok Pof, tried and tested. IT WORKED ! ! ! HA HA HA HA HA....YOU ROCKZ
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes