Get the OnePlus 6 early at a pop-up event in your city →
FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Alt-tab switching in WM6

47 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By bartje100, Member on 15th April 2007, 04:34 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I'd like to assing the alt/tab-function i know from SPBPocket (in WM5) in my Xplore-rom. Would be easy to switch between programs by just one button-click (without the styles).
Anyone got a good suggestion?
 
 
15th April 2007, 04:40 PM |#2  
Goldry's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I don't use it, but I believe the attached little program has the functionality you want.


G
Attached Files
File Type: zip AltTab.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.1 KB, 3337 views)
15th April 2007, 05:30 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
You can actually assign one of hardware buttons to Alt-tab functionality. I did that with "Messaging" button
15th April 2007, 05:36 PM |#4  
anichillus's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Timisoara
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldry

I don't use it, but I believe the attached little program has the functionality you want.


G

WOOW , thx
That's exactly what I was looking for, and I didn't even asked for it.

Thank you
15th April 2007, 05:56 PM |#5  
papamopps's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anichillus

WOOW , thx
That's exactly what I was looking for, and I didn't even asked for it.

Thank you

I use iLauncher for Alt-Tab! It´s included. And you have your own shortcuts on today screen. And you have real closebutton:
15th April 2007, 09:25 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldry

I don't use it, but I believe the attached little program has the functionality you want.


G

Tnx! Works very wel!
15th April 2007, 09:42 PM |#7  
pencilcase's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt, Germany
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
u can actually assign this to a button by reassigning an application like solitaire (or any other u do not use) by going to:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:MSSOLITAIRE\

edit Value "1" to alttab.exe

and dont forget to copy alttab.exe to /Windows/

then you can use the normal Settings/Personal/Buttons to set any button to solitaire which will then activate alttab

have fun
15th April 2007, 10:08 PM |#8  
WizeMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kyparissia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Mate, just make a shortcut of alttab.exe to your start -> programs menu then it will be available from the button assign windows app. Tested and works

Salutarii din Grecia
15th April 2007, 10:10 PM |#9  
anichillus's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Timisoara
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WizeMan

Mate, just make a shortcut of alttab.exe to your start -> programs menu then it will be available from the button assign windows app. Tested and works

Salutarii din Grecia

Esti roman cumva ?
15th April 2007, 10:12 PM |#10  
WizeMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kyparissia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anichillus

Esti roman cumva ?

Sunt grec, prietena mea e romanca si am invatat si eu ;p btw nice rom.
15th April 2007, 11:16 PM |#11  
Noonski's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer / Moderator Emeritus
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 146
 
Donate to Me
More
I needed this
Yes i can use this in my own Cook.
Tnx
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes