FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[DEAD AND BURRIED] WM6 SIP Config Tool - [V2.0.1 Out Now]

116 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Shaun33, Senior Member on 21st April 2007, 03:24 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
26th April 2007, 06:13 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 50
 
Donate to Me
More
Just Got It. Nice App, Can't Wait For v2.5 Now I Like The Idea Of Cycling Through Different Providers.

Cheers
 
 
26th April 2007, 08:21 PM |#22  
casouzaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valinhos, SP
Thanks Meter: 405
 
Donate to Me
More
V2 Error in HTC Universal !
Hi Shaun33,

I'm the one who originally suggested that your application read the SIP configuration which might be present on the device. So the first thing I've done after loading V2 was obviously "Tools > Load Config > From Device", but it has simply crashed with the following error message:

"
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
Não é possível exibir uma mensagem de erro porque não foi possível encontrar o conjunto de módulos (assembly) de recursos opcional
em System.String.Substring()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
em System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
em System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
em Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
em System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
em SipConfig.Program.Main()
"

My device is a Xda Exec (HTC Universal) loaded with Jwrightmcps' 2.02.02 ROM.

Hope this report might help you in fixing this issue.
Cheers !

Carlos
26th April 2007, 08:23 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
great work.
this is really a good contribution to wm6 voip.
I wish I had capability to create something for this community...

go Shaun, you are great !
26th April 2007, 08:32 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
selecting codec
here is the registry settings required to use GSM codec instead of g711 :

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sleuth255

Make these Registry changes / additions

hklm\comm\rtc\codec
UsePreferredCodec DWORD=1
PreferredAudioCodec DWORD = 0 or 3 (3 = gsm, 0 = g711)

hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM

hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\PayloadType DWORD = 3
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\FrameDuration DWORD = 20
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\CodecRank DWORD = 1
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\UseHealer DWORD = 1
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\Driver String = gsm610.acm

hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\FormatTag DWORD = 49
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\Channels DWORD = 1
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\SamplesPerSec DWORD = 8000
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\AvgBytesPerSec DWORD = 1625
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\BlockAlign DWORD = 65
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\BitsPerSample DWORD = 0
hklm\Comm\RTC\ACM\GSM\WaveFormat\bSize DWORD = 2

credit to stevehead for these

Maybe you can also add changing codec feature to the next version ?
I think, once after adding all above settings, only changing the following setting will be enough to change between GSM and g711 :

hklm\comm\rtc\codec\
PreferredAudioCodec DWORD = 0 or 3 (3 = gsm, 0 = g711)

could you add this ?
26th April 2007, 10:16 PM |#25  
ADB100's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Question Didn't work on my Wizard?
Quote:
Originally Posted by casouzaj

Hi Shaun33,

I'm the one who originally suggested that your application read the SIP configuration which might be present on the device. So the first thing I've done after loading V2 was obviously "Tools > Load Config > From Device", but it has simply crashed with the following error message:

"
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
Não é possível exibir uma mensagem de erro porque não foi possível encontrar o conjunto de módulos (assembly) de recursos opcional
em System.String.Substring()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
em SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
em System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
em System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
em System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
em Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
em System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
em SipConfig.Program.Main()
"

My device is a Xda Exec (HTC Universal) loaded with Jwrightmcps' 2.02.02 ROM.

Hope this report might help you in fixing this issue.
Cheers !

Carlos

That's pretty much what mine did as well..........

Code:
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found

at System.String.Substring()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
at System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
at Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
at SipConfig.Program.Main()
I am using a HTC Wizard running Faria's Real Thing Vanilla.... Any ideas what's wrong
27th April 2007, 12:17 AM |#26  
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Prattville, AL
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADB100

That's pretty much what mine did as well..........

Code:
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found

at System.String.Substring()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
at System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
at Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
at SipConfig.Program.Main()
I am using a HTC Wizard running Faria's Real Thing Vanilla.... Any ideas what's wrong

No issues here on my Wizard.

Build 17217 based.
27th April 2007, 12:38 AM |#27  
Shaun33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmrmrmr

here is the registry settings required to use GSM codec instead of g711 :



Maybe you can also add changing codec feature to the next version ?
I think, once after adding all above settings, only changing the following setting will be enough to change between GSM and g711 :

hklm\comm\rtc\codec\
PreferredAudioCodec DWORD = 0 or 3 (3 = gsm, 0 = g711)

could you add this ?

This is on the cards. Sit tight so much i wanted to release but it was 3am.
27th April 2007, 12:51 AM |#28  
Shaun33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADB100

That's pretty much what mine did as well..........

Code:
SipConfig.exe
ArgumentOutOfRangeException
An error message cannot be displayed because an optional resource assembly containing it cannot be found

at System.String.Substring()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.wmVoipSettings.parse()
at SipConfig.frmMain.mnuLoadConfigFromDevice_Click()
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick()
at System.Windows.Forms.Menu.ProcessMnuProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WnProc()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InternalWnProc()
at Microsoft.AGL.Forms.EVL.EnterMainLoop()
at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run()
at SipConfig.Program.Main()
I am using a HTC Wizard running Faria's Real Thing Vanilla.... Any ideas what's wrong


Had you guys activated any voip before.
Are there any settings for it to load.

I will code an error trap into this re release and get you to try that.
27th April 2007, 02:36 AM |#29  
casouzaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valinhos, SP
Thanks Meter: 405
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun33

Had you guys activated any voip before.
Are there any settings for it to load.

I will code an error trap into this re release and get you to try that.

Yes, sure ! I was trying to read my already working VoipBusterPro provision.
27th April 2007, 02:42 AM |#30  
Sleuth255's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Nice app Shaun33!
27th April 2007, 02:43 AM |#31  
Shaun33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casouzaj

Yes, sure ! I was trying to read my already working VoipBusterPro provision.

OK.
Download this zip file.
When your device is docked run the bat file.
Then copy the conents of the RapiConfigOut.xml to a txt file.
And attach it to a new post.

This is the same as the output that my app parses from your PPC. Might show something in that for me.
Attached Files
File Type: zip GetSettings.zip - [Click for QR Code] (19.0 KB, 382 views)
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes