FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Artemis Windows Mobile 6 WWE

1,115 posts
Thanks Meter: 64
 
By bepe, Retired Recognized Developer on 22nd May 2007, 12:12 AM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
This ROM is based on the official German O2 ROM:
http://www.o2online.de/nw/support/do...bit/index.html
- replaced the localized packages
- removed the O2 operator package (Settings and O2 Theme)

Big thanks to rvbcrs for helping and mirroring

I don’t have an Artemis... ok, my girlfriend has one, but she would kill me if I use that... so the ROM has not been tested.
Please report all problems here.

!!! This thread is not for questions about unlocking the device !!!
- In case that you have questions about that open your own thread -


Download the ROM by reading and clicking the red text

 
 
22nd May 2007, 12:14 AM |#2  
bepe's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Some screen captures: (again thanks to rvbcrs!)



22nd May 2007, 12:49 AM |#3  
phsnake's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
whAT about to compile it to nbh back? for exam use dopod Radio, empty extrom. And flfash it back?
22nd May 2007, 12:53 AM |#4  
tom_codon's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Bepe ..!
this is cool
Thanks a lot
22nd May 2007, 12:58 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
---updated---
Thought to try using the PDAMobiz package and replace the ROM and give it a try even though it's based on pdocwrite.. Result is an error during writing at some time.. So kids don't try this is you don't know how to recover using the bootloader or you'll have a brick.
------
I'm actually flashing it at the moment... I hope I won't regret this..
... but somebody has to try..
22nd May 2007, 01:23 AM |#6  
eddie2k3's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bepe

We had some problems to flash the OS.nb using pdocwrite... if someone has a solution for this, please help us

worked with small error, reset works perfect now
I need to upload pics but not allowed here..
22nd May 2007, 01:25 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

Can you tell us how you flashed it ? From bootloader results in a CRC/Certificate error.. Using pdocwrite (modified from PDAMobiz) resulted in a somewhat delayed write error here.. So what did I miss ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddie2k3

worked with small error, reset works perfect now
I need to upload pics but not allowed here..

22nd May 2007, 01:32 AM |#8  
eddie2k3's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparcle

Hi,

Can you tell us how you flashed it ? From bootloader results in a CRC/Certificate error.. Using pdocwrite (modified from PDAMobiz) resulted in a somewhat delayed write error here.. So what did I miss ?

press voice command button and press reset -colour bars - loaded success
then used ARTE from FTP site, copied os.nb to arte folder and rename it to windows.nb -run upgraderom.bat.
22nd May 2007, 02:25 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Update:

Never mind. Figured it out..

--
Hi,

What file exactly do you mean (filename pls) ? I only know of the PDAMobiz roms which are installed using a batch file.. The only ARTE I know if the official Dopod firmware update but it doesn't come with a batch file..

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddie2k3

press voice command button and press reset -colour bars - loaded success
then used ARTE from FTP site, copied os.nb to arte folder and rename it to windows.nb -run upgraderom.bat.

22nd May 2007, 02:37 AM |#10  
eddie2k3's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparcle

Hi,

What file exactly do you mean (filename pls) ? I only know of the PDAMobiz roms which are installed using a batch file.. The only ARTE I know if the official Dopod firmware update but it doesn't come with a batch file..


is your device orbit ?
is it cid-unlocked ?

then use winrar to unpack the (bepe) wm6 wwe rom in this page (written in red). flashed using bootloader method.

after u get german rom installed , run ARTE os flash utility from xda ftp.
ftp://xda:[email protected]/arte.zip unpack

copy os.nb from first folder (bepe) wwe rom to arte folder and rename os.nb to windows.nb then run UpgradeRom.bat

hard reset, soft reset done.
22nd May 2007, 04:19 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hello

how to run arte flasher on vista 64bit?


thanks
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes