FORUMS

Linux for qtek s200? ^^

672 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By P4k1t0, Senior Member on 30th May 2007, 10:34 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
26th September 2008, 02:37 PM |#61  
Senior Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
what do you mean its your devices problem?
Can it work on mine?
26th September 2008, 02:42 PM |#62  
Senior Member
Flag Born
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
I think it can, using the above:

hat's good!

run this on your pc:
ifconfig usb0 10.100.0.2

and then ssh [email protected]
there is no password, just press enter

then type startx

But I have totally no idea of all this, I am just combining things that might work
26th September 2008, 03:26 PM |#63  
Senior Member
Flag Born
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
My USB connector is broken off the mainboard. I laod the battery in my magician, put in in prophet so I can twinkle for a few hours

Need to solder it back on.

Wanteed to run android to completedly disassemble and build the screen in my car or something like that.
26th September 2008, 05:09 PM |#64  
Senior Member
Flag Born
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sk0pxTyLG0


but I used another zImage, so it is maybe not android that is booting
27th October 2008, 09:37 PM |#65  
Member
Flag Izmir
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riel

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sk0pxTyLG0


but I used another zImage, so it is maybe not android that is booting

hi
which are you using zImage ?
i want to try linux on prophet too
regards
micro
8th December 2008, 01:47 PM |#66  
lyndel4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Any updates with this guys? as far as I know it linux works really well but will love to have a onscreen keyboard so I wont have to use telnet all the time on my pc is this posible?
14th December 2008, 05:50 PM |#67  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello!

I have tried http://tinderbox.dev.gentoo.org/embe...081207.tar.bz2 on my s200. The error appeared: "Image too large (1313352+25493504) - largest size is 25165824"

What's wrong?
14th December 2008, 07:41 PM |#68  
lyndel4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Try this one http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=279798

This one works great on my prophet even got pictures to prove it
17th December 2008, 05:24 PM |#69  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
New problem:

Quote:

[email protected]:/home/sokolovss# ssh [email protected]
The authenticity of host '10.100.0.1 (10.100.0.1)' can't be established.
RSA key fingerprint is b3:18:4b:42:bd:00:04:c1:1f:7c:0e:52:ce:b6:8c:76.
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
Warning: Permanently added '10.100.0.1' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
[email protected]'s password:
~ $ startx
/usr/bin/startx: line 106: /usr/bin/mcookie: not found
xauth: creating new authority file //.serverauth.702
xauth: (stdin):1: bad "add" command line
xauth: creating new authority file //.Xauthority
xauth: (stdin):1: bad "add" command line
xauth: creating new authority file //.Xauthority
xauth: (stdin):1: bad "add" command line

Warning: mode not found, using default
Extended Input Devices not yet supported. Impelement it at line 625 in kinput.c
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/TTF/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/OTF, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/Type1/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/100dpi/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/75dpi/, removing from list!
Warning: Unable to load any usable ISO8859 font
Warning: Unable to load any usable ISO8859 font
Warning: Missing charsets in String to FontSet conversion
Warning: Unable to load any usable fontset
Fontconfig error: Cannot load default config file

31st January 2009, 11:17 AM |#70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sokolovss

New problem:

I have the same problem.. any solution??
28th March 2010, 02:25 AM |#71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Android on Prophet
i see there is no one here for a long time.........
but you must come back..............
because belive me or not i am seeing
right now the red eye on my Prophet ( spv m600 )


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...wizard&page=14

it try to boot but i think it stuck cuz there is not enough memory on prophet
if anyone has other info let me know.........
thanks...........
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes