FORUMS

MS Office 2007 CAB - only for WM6

178 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By Jimm98y, Senior Member on 7th June 2007, 04:29 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi, someone here wrote that it is impossible to create office 2007 cab file. I tried it and here is a result... Download the cab file and install it, then reset the device. It works only on WM6 for now, but I'll try to make it for WM5 too.
Tested on Wizard WM6 (5.2.318 Build 15342.0.0.0).
Download link: http://rapidshare.com/files/35775212...e2007.CAB.html

Here is new version:
+ executables are compressed
+ fixed uninstall bug with deleting icons
- still doesn't work on WM5
Download link: http://rapidshare.com/files/35900969...e2007.CAB.html
Download mirror: http://sharegadget.com/563261821 - working (6.5.2008)
boto
7th June 2007, 06:44 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
nice, i will try..let see if realy works and dont dupe the office
7th June 2007, 08:48 PM |#3  
phaeton_esc's Avatar
Member
Flag √östecko
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Thumbs up
works without any problem (Most Beautiful WM6) at Wizard. Thanks

diky moc
boto
7th June 2007, 09:04 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
works here too with core 2.0n
7th June 2007, 09:26 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
sorry for sounding so ignorant but what exactly is this.... mobile office 2007??
7th June 2007, 09:31 PM |#6  
LordDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
afaik it is an update to the three mobile office applications to support the new office 2007 fileformat.
but does it add any other features?
7th June 2007, 09:33 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
yes, there is a new application One Note Mobile...
7th June 2007, 09:39 PM |#8  
LordDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimm98y

yes, there is a new application One Note Mobile...

on my wm5 device i can install it with onenote 2007 on my pc.

what is new in this app? the normal notes application seems to be more useful.
7th June 2007, 09:59 PM |#9  
Lurch3559's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there anything in the Cab that is making it an only Wizard cab?
7th June 2007, 10:00 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
No, it should work on every QVGA WM6 device
7th June 2007, 10:04 PM |#11  
Lurch3559's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimm98y

No, it should work on every QVGA WM6 device

I agree, I just went through the cab, good work, doesn't appear to have anything device specific, Thanks.

What program did you use for building the cab, just curious.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes