FORUMS

Help with Keyboard locale

36 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By peu, Member on 14th July 2007, 03:32 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
I just succesfully updated my wizard firmware using mfrazzz one, and it works like a charm.

My only problem is finding the right locale for my phone (O2 branded)
Here is a photo of the keyboard, and in red the symbols I get when I type each key (using the button of course).
The ones without red symbols are OK.



Regional settings are set for: Spanish Argentina
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Keybd\Locale is set to 0409

I would like to match what I see with what I type

Thanks
14th July 2007, 04:32 PM |#2  
the-equinoxe's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peu

I just succesfully updated my wizard firmware using mfrazzz one, and it works like a charm.

My only problem is finding the right locale for my phone (O2 branded)
Here is a photo of the keyboard, and in red the symbols I get when I type each key (using the button of course).
The ones without red symbols are OK.

Regional settings are set for: Spanish Argentina
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Keybd\Locale is set to 0409

I would like to match what I see with what I type

Thanks

I believe it's an UK locale layout (due to the pound sign).
please try to change the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Keybd\Locale key to: 0809

If it doesn't work select an other here out of the list (the country your phone originally was released to):
Code:
	0401 Arabic 
	0402 Bulgarian
	0403 Catalan 
	0404 Traditional Chinese
	0405 Czech
	0406 Danish 
	0407 German
	0408 Greek
	0409 U.S. English 
	040A Castilian Spanish
	040B Finnish
	040C French
	040D Hebrew
	040E Hungarian
	040F Icelandic
	0410 Italian
	0411 Japanese
	0412 Korean 
	0413 Dutch
	0414 Norwegian - Bokml 
	0809 UK English
        0810 Swiss Italian
	0813 Belgian Dutch (Cyrillic)
	0814 Norwegian - Nynorsk                  
	0415 Polish                      
	0416 Brazilian Portuguese       
	0417 Rhaeto-Romanic             
	0418 Romanian                   
	0419 Russian                    
	041A Croato-Serbian (Latin)     
	041B Slovak                     
	041C Albanian                   
	041D Swedish                    
	041E Thai                       
	041F Turkish                    
	0420 Urdu                       
	0421 Bahasa                     
	0804 Simplified Chinese         
	0807 Swiss German               
	0809 U.K. English               
	080A Mexican Spanish            
	080C Belgian French             
	0C0C Canadian French            
	100C Swiss French               
	0816 Portuguese                 
	081A Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic)
Best regards,

EqX
14th July 2007, 05:51 PM |#3  
atdavie's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool Uk layout
I tried this on my phone when I first flashed WM6 and it didnt help.

Pretty sure it worked when I had a WM5 rom tho.
14th July 2007, 07:17 PM |#4  
peu's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Buenos Aires (I like Ribs)
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the-equinoxe

I believe it's an UK locale layout (due to the pound sign).
please try 0809

This was the info I needed, just tested it and works OK, thanks a TON
15th July 2007, 10:51 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atdavie

I tried this on my phone when I first flashed WM6 and it didnt help.

Pretty sure it worked when I had a WM5 rom tho.

For some reason it didn't work first time for me on XM6r2a, but following a couple of attempts/soft resets it worked.
19th July 2007, 01:59 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I searched on my registry and i haven't Locale
but only this HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Keybd

what i can do?
This is my rom details:

IPL 1.01
SPL 2.26
GSM 01.12.10
OS 4.0.0.0

Thanks
19th July 2007, 02:28 AM |#7  
starkwong's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Add a DWORD value in the Keybd key.
11th August 2007, 01:08 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Keybd\Locale

where is that setting? I am having the same problem but I don't know where to change it, I know nothing about this stuff btw!
11th August 2007, 01:14 AM |#9  
Huckleberry88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
It is in the registry.

You may use Total Commander or similar applications to access the registry.
11th August 2007, 01:34 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huckleberry88

It is in the registry.

You may use Total Commander or similar applications to access the registry.

Thanks!
14th August 2007, 09:48 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I changed my reg keys values to spanish code.

Now, My hardware keyboard is working fine but, it is possible to change the software keyboard layout to spanish too?

Thanks in advance...
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes