FORUMS

[XPM] Xposed Volume Bar mod by 7floor

236 posts
Thanks Meter: 179
 
By 7floor, Senior Member on 11th October 2015, 12:46 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Modded volume bar as an Xposed plugin, for 1024x600 and 800x480, see the screenshot.
It can be easily removed if you don't like it.
Available in Xposed Repository at http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.s...posedvolumebar
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	XposedVolumeBar.jpg
Views:	15200
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	3520797  
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to 7floor For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift 7floor Ad-Free
28th November 2015, 09:32 AM |#2  
Chris32B's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi, on my Head Unit 800x480 the "Volume Bar" is not displayed in its entirety. Left and right the icons are not shown and the background is completely black.
I will soon if possible a photo to upload.

Thanks

Sorry for my bad English.
30th November 2015, 08:51 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris32B

Hi, on my Head Unit 800x480 the "Volume Bar" is not displayed in its entirety. Left and right the icons are not shown and the background is completely black.
I will soon if possible a photo to upload.

Thanks

Sorry for my bad English.

Yes, please attach a screenshot. Also, would you tell me what ROM do you use?
PS. Strangely enough, nobody else reported any issues with this simple mod.
30th November 2015, 04:29 PM |#4  
Chris32B's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hallo

My ROM is "updateKLD800x480KK4.4.4.rk3188.150820.150821"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0011.jpg
Views:	2508
Size:	234.5 KB
ID:	3560419   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0012.jpg
Views:	2468
Size:	233.2 KB
ID:	3560420  
30th November 2015, 04:42 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris32B

Hallo

My ROM is "updateKLD800x480KK4.4.4.rk3188.150820.150821"

So I see that the icons are not fitting entirelly. This is related to screen DPI you have. Your ROM - is is a stock one or some custom ROM from this forum? I never used stock ROMs, reflashed to custom one almost immediately. Most custom ROMs have setting for screen DPI, not sure if that's true for stock ROMs. I'd suggest you to play with the DPI, just raising it for a minor value should help.

But what do you mean when you say "the background is completely black"? On your photos, the background looks like it should.
30th November 2015, 04:54 PM |#6  
Chris32B's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The ROM is here on the forum.
Thanks a lot for your help. I will try it with changing the DPI.

With the black background that was my mistake.

EDIT:

I've changed the build.prop

ro.sf.lcd_density=240 --> 225

Now it looks good. Thanks a lot for your help.
30th November 2015, 10:12 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris32B

The ROM is here on the forum.
Thanks a lot for your help. I will try it with changing the DPI.

With the black background that was my mistake.

EDIT:

I've changed the build.prop

ro.sf.lcd_density=240 --> 225

Now it looks good. Thanks a lot for your help.

You wrote that you had DPI set to 240 - this is normal setting for the 1024x600 screens as far as I know.
For 800x480 it should be something like 160 or 180, don't remember exactly.
Anyways, it's just for your information, and it is up to you to choose what is better for you.
1st December 2015, 07:30 AM |#8  
Chris32B's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Okay thanks
4th December 2015, 02:35 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I installed this in my RK3188 1024x600 unit and while I get the cool new volume bar when I use the volume slider from the notification panel, it doesn't display when I use my volume knob. Any ideas?
10th December 2015, 03:23 AM |#10  
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7floor

Modded volume bar as an Xposed plugin, for 1024x600 and 800x480, see the screenshot.
It can be easily removed if you don't like it.
Available in Xposed Repository at http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.s...posedvolumebar

can you make an option to move the volume bar from the bottom to the middle? I have the one knob unit on the left and when you turn the volume rocker your hand blocks the first 30% of it.
10th December 2015, 11:14 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWilcox

I installed this in my RK3188 1024x600 unit and while I get the cool new volume bar when I use the volume slider from the notification panel, it doesn't display when I use my volume knob. Any ideas?

Have no idea. For me and everybody else it works.
Maybe check to make sure you don't have anything conflicting installed, I mean any modding Xposed plugins.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes