FORUMS

HTX X-Button 2.0 Build 30487

1,504 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By Dr Puttingham, Retired Moderator on 15th September 2007, 02:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I was using this for a while in a beta ROM made available to me and was not allowed to share but... I just saw the cab posted elsewhere so I'm posting it here.

Very interesting to say the least!

Enjoy!


Attached Files
File Type: cab Task_Manager_2_0_30487_2.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (532.2 KB, 14246 views)
15th September 2007, 02:33 PM |#2  
austinsnyc's Avatar
Senior Member
New York City
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Thanks Dr P this is a great improvment on the current X-button Thanks for the Great find and sharing!!!
15th September 2007, 04:15 PM |#3  
Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks!Work great on my TYTN with ITA ROM!!!
15th September 2007, 04:17 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Try pbar

More features, very low memory, a worth replacement (and you can turn on BT/Wifi with it)
15th September 2007, 07:56 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thanks for posting this. it sure looks a lot nicer and seems a bit more responsive than version 1.51, but uses a lot more memory, I'm down almost 2MB after installing. anyone else experience this?
15th September 2007, 08:36 PM |#6  
galaxys's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cosmos
Thanks Meter: 2,111
 
More
I've been using this for a week now (got it from "It's Right - TNT") with no issues and is an improvement over 1.5x
15th September 2007, 10:14 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't click the top bar battery icon unless I tap and hold and programs in the exclusion list seem to open up slow, other than that it's nice .
16th September 2007, 05:11 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks Dr Puttingham,

it's working great on a Sprint Mogul as well, no issues I've seen yet.

It's nice having the couple of extras on the drop down menu.

Thanks Again
16th September 2007, 02:05 PM |#9  
betulike2know's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbyroy

thanks for posting this. it sure looks a lot nicer and seems a bit more responsive than version 1.51, but uses a lot more memory, I'm down almost 2MB after installing. anyone else experience this?

2mb of what ram?
16th September 2007, 03:01 PM |#10  
fablife's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
This is a very nice evolution - thank you for sharing.
16th September 2007, 07:29 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
thanks very much, got same features as O2 plus, but that wasn't very stable I think. Nice update.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes