FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

QuickGPS on the Kaiser (and other devices) *FIX*

1,227 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By McHale, Senior Member on 29th September 2007, 11:58 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th February 2008, 03:06 AM |#81  
McHale's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag B.F.E. Illinois
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
When I was having issues with the .cab file I created, I focused my attention on getting it working with KaiserTweak. I will 100% guarentee that the GuickGPS fix in KaiserTweak works. It puts the registry exactly as it would be after a hard reset which used to be the only way to fix QuickGPS.

-Mc
 
 
22nd February 2008, 09:11 AM |#82  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've tried all methods mentioned in this post but none of them works for me on my Touch Cruise!
24th February 2008, 09:08 PM |#83  
SH4YD33's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Bay, CA
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Here is the cab i made that fixed my problem. Installs fine.
Attached Files
File Type: cab SH4Y's QuickGPS Fix.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (4.3 KB, 4374 views)
25th February 2008, 05:38 AM |#84  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Clark

The problem I've seen with QuickGPS is that it doesn't initiate a data connection.

If you've already got one, it works fine, but it won't "dial up" (for want of a better term) to the internet itself.

Open IE or Opera, go to Google.com then open QuickGPS and hit Connect. Works every time for me.

Thanks mate! it works for me too
21st March 2008, 09:19 AM |#85  
Member
Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thanks a lot man
works great now
25th March 2008, 03:54 PM |#86  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Worked like a charm! Thankyou!
26th March 2008, 11:06 AM |#87  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does anyone know what the relevance of the region setting is

"region"="US"

I am in the UK but mine is set to US, should I change it?

I am having trouble getting a fix with my kaiser. Sometimes it takes 20 minutes to get a fix, sometimes it never does. I am using GPS test utility to try to get a fix, usually it can see 10-12 satellites, but still no fix!
29th March 2008, 05:25 PM |#88  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SH4YD33

Here is the cab i made that fixed my problem. Installs fine.

Thanks, it work for me.
29th March 2008, 06:05 PM |#89  
Junior Member
Ashtead - Surrey
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks guys that last fix has made my Quick GPS work a treat!

I think it worked for about a day after I first got the phone, and then shortly after that it just stopped and refused to sync again.

Once again thanks a lot, all working fantastically.
4th April 2008, 06:42 PM |#90  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkilici

Ok, i have looked at my registry settings and modified next keys and now works (my money on the modification required are actualy EEFile and INIFile, cause when i put the old ones it started doing it again):
EEFile
- old value: packedEphemeris.ee
- new value: xtra.bin
INIFile
- old value: CLM_SITE_LIST_UPDATE.INI
- new value: <null> or "" - it means no value
path
- old value: don't remember this one
- new value: <null> or "" - it means no value
region
- old value: --
- new value: US
ExpiredTime
- old value: about 4000ish
- new value: 10080

Conspiracy theory disclaimer: maybe the gpsquickfix provider is switching around the 2 modes (xtra.bin versus packedEphemeris.ee+CLM_SITE_LIST_UPDATE.INI combo) so it's messing around with our Kaiser.

It works for me~!
Thanks~!!

Yet seems the GPS function doesn't come back with the fixure of QuickGPS...
4th April 2008, 08:17 PM |#91  
Junior Member
Flag Innsbruck
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
WOW!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by SH4YD33

Here is the cab i made that fixed my problem. Installs fine.

YOU are THE MAN!!!
the first thing for months, that works!!!
thank you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes