FORUMS

rk-FlightMode: Flight Mode On/Off/Toggle command line utility[release: 15 Oct 2007]

581 posts
Thanks Meter: 64
 
By tytnguy, Senior Member on 15th October 2007, 11:12 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Here is the command line flight mode on/off/toggle utility.

Command lines to switch on and off
Code:
\Program Files\rk-FltMode\rk-FltMode.exe on
\Program Files\rk-FltMode\rk-FltMode.exe off
\Program Files\rk-FltMode\rk-FltMode.exe toggle
Developed to support rk-Sleep/rk-Location switch applications but could be used anywhere!

Note: This application requires Compact Framework 2.0
You need compact framework 2.0 installed inorder to run this application. The compact framework is already part of WM6, so if your device is WM6 skip this step. But most of the WM5 devices do not have this update. So you must download here and run the installation on your desktop (then active sync to update your device). Only after completing this step install the application.

Download from here
15th October 2007, 10:05 PM |#2  
christopher L's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Rajesh,
Thanks for adding the toggle funtion. Is there a way to assign either a soft or hardware button to the toggle funtion. Thank you for the help, I am not that familiar with command line stuff. Any help would be appreciated.
nothin
15th October 2007, 10:45 PM |#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so, it is more or less like vijay's phone toggle?
http://www.vijay555.com/?Releases:VJPhoneToggle
16th October 2007, 05:12 AM |#4  
tytnguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Just a click away
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopher L

Rajesh,
Thanks for adding the toggle funtion. Is there a way to assign either a soft or hardware button to the toggle funtion. Thank you for the help, I am not that familiar with command line stuff. Any help would be appreciated.

Yes christopher, You need to create a shortcut to 'rk-FltMode.exe' with the command line as specified in the first post
e.g
Code:
\Program Files\rk-FltMode\rk-FltMode.exe toggle
You can use resco explorer or any freeware application available to create the shortcut.
16th October 2007, 05:15 AM |#5  
tytnguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Just a click away
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nothin

so, it is more or less like vijay's phone toggle?
http://www.vijay555.com/?Releases:VJPhoneToggle

This is basically flight mode on/off switch.. I am not sure if vijay's phone toggle doing the same. But looks like vijay's phone tool is to close the phone application if running. But I am not 100% sure
16th October 2007, 07:18 AM |#6  
christopher L's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am not getting something. I went to /program files/rk-fltmode and in that file there is an exe that goes to your program. I made a shortcut and named it" rk-fltmode.exe TOGGLE". WHen I click on it it takes me to your program but that is it. Could you please give me a step by step instructions please.

I have the at&t tilt if that helps. Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	54401  
16th October 2007, 11:59 AM |#7  
tytnguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Just a click away
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopher L

I am not getting something. I went to /program files/rk-fltmode and in that file there is an exe that goes to your program. I made a shortcut and named it" rk-fltmode.exe TOGGLE". WHen I click on it it takes me to your program but that is it. Could you please give me a step by step instructions please.

I have the at&t tilt if that helps. Thanks in advance.

The shortcut name can be anything...
You need to right click on the shortcut you created.. and choose properties from the context menu
From the window displayed choose the tab 'Shortcut'
now edit the Target as follows
\Program Files\rk-FltMode\rk-FltMode.exe toggle
Click Ok on the top
Now tap on the shortcut you created it should toggle the flighmode for you...
If not let me know i will send you the shortcut
16th October 2007, 08:36 PM |#8  
christopher L's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank You, I finally was able to make it work. On the Tilt though it only turns off the Cell radio, it doesn't accually put it in flight mode. but it works for my purpose. Again thank you for al the hard work.
17th October 2007, 06:55 AM |#9  
tytnguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Just a click away
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopher L

Thank You, I finally was able to make it work. On the Tilt though it only turns off the Cell radio, it doesn't accually put it in flight mode. but it works for my purpose. Again thank you for al the hard work.

Yes it is infact phone on/off ...Not technically flight mode...I need to change the name of the program
17th October 2007, 10:24 AM |#10  
magnus48's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Nice work.



Only one question: Is it possible to enter the security pin automatically?
18th October 2007, 07:03 AM |#11  
tytnguy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Just a click away
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus48

Nice work.



Only one question: Is it possible to enter the security pin automatically?

Can you tell me what exactly is the 'Security Pin' Is it a sim lock?
Let me know so that I can check on that
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes