FORUMS

Softbank MMSLite + WM6.1 = sadness FIXED

660 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By larsuck, Senior Member on 5th February 2008, 05:45 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th June 2008, 03:09 PM |#131  
Member
Osaka
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah, i didnt really word my message that well
the blue plan is still available but the 5000 flat rate has been discontinued
24th June 2008, 03:44 PM |#132  
tora201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
So I wonder what happens to me then? Softbank never informed me of this change... I had better check some recent bills and find out what is going on...
I wonder why they got rid of the flat rate? Too popular, perhaps?
25th June 2008, 04:17 AM |#133  
Senior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
sb has discontinued new subscriptions of this cheap flat fee data access plan. current subscribers can keep using it as ever.
25th June 2008, 06:31 PM |#134  
tora201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
cheers for that, man. I am lucky, then!
10th July 2008, 01:49 PM |#135  
chenga's Avatar
Member
Flag Miyagi-Ken
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Did a bit of Googling today, and found that people are reporting that MMSLite 1.1 Build 303 works with WM6.1

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/SeaBream/20080710#1215661497

Download link below

http://www011.upp.so-net.ne.jp/genocide/mmslite11.htm
10th July 2008, 03:47 PM |#136  
tora201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I have also been following the link you provided for some time. One thing though, is that the thing has to be set up by hand. I have never really figured out how to set it up. Here is a link to the settings (with picture tutorial) but if you read the comments, there seem to be many problems getting it going....
I actually did try it some time ago and could never get it to work.....

http://blogs.shintak.info/articles/MMSLite11.aspx

If you did manage to get it going could you please tell us in plain English how you did it? Cheers!
10th July 2008, 10:33 PM |#137  
larsuck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nowheresville
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tora201

If you did manage to get it going could you please tell us in plain English how you did it? Cheers!

I got it to work, but had the same problems with WM6.1 as I did with the other builds. Also, it doesn't seem to offer any more features than 275, so I still use 275.
10th July 2008, 11:23 PM |#138  
chenga's Avatar
Member
Flag Miyagi-Ken
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hmm, my bad. I saw the blog entry dated yesterday and assumed that build 303 was a new release
11th July 2008, 12:19 AM |#139  
tora201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
If you go to the site, it says the newest build 303 does work. There is a note there that says that problems with 6.1 have been solved. Could you therefore post a little guide on what settings you used to get it going? At least I can then try it with several different 6.1 builds. Perhaps a newer build works?
11th July 2008, 11:29 AM |#140  
Senior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
yes, build 303 does work on wm6.1. i tested both on hermes(19949) and polaris(19214). i think it's an issue not of wm6.1 build but of your mmslite setting. there are several setting guides on the internet with different connections, different proxy addresses and different user agents.

this is my setting.

****
on the connection tab, use softbank (flat rate connection), not wap. i tried wap connection, but there seems to be a file/message size limit per message with this connection.

mms server address: http://mms/
port: 80
mms gateway proxy: sbmmsproxy.softbank.ne.jp
port: 8080

you must set user agent. in my case, i used V705SH.
name: V705SH
user agent: (just copy and paste the two lines below)
Vodafone/1.0/V705SH/SHJ001 Browser/VF-NetFront/3.3
Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1

****

i have been using it for a couple of days already, but have not seen any issues yet.
11th July 2008, 01:52 PM |#141  
larsuck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nowheresville
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qtotter

i have been using it for a couple of days already, but have not seen any issues yet.

Well shizzle my nizzle. I guess it is working - so far that is.

Sorry about my previous post, closer inspection proved that I was using a previous 301 build the time it didn't work.

Kudos to the maker!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes