FORUMS

Better Camera for the Titans... Camera_5_07_28987 Now in a Cab File

253 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By codyppc, Senior Member on 7th March 2008, 06:06 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
i seen a few people saying that the Camera_5_07_28987 (vouge) was better than the Camera_4_05_29446 (titan original). this version is included in dcd's kitchens, but was never made into a cab file.

One reason why it may never have been made into a cab file is because a cab file can not replace files in the rom. although there there still is a way to get it on to the device with out a kitchen.

here is what you need to do...

1. download and install the Camera_5_07_28987 cab file below.
2. download and install resco explorer or total commander as well.
3. move the files from Program files/Camera_Temp to the Windows folder.
4. softreset.

the first thing you need to do is make sure either resco or totalcommander is set to show all files. normally these apps want to hide ROM files (dlls, ect).

i will give example using resco...

1. open resco explorer and go to Program Files/Camera_Temp
2. go to menu/file/options and tap the "browser" tab.
3. select "show all files"
4. hit done

now you should see all the files

5. hit Meun/edit/select all
6. using your stylus tap and hold in the center of the screen for a popup.
7. select "move to..."
8. select "Windows"
9. select "overwrite all".

now a warning message will popup a few hundred times asking you if you are sure you want to overwirte. just keep saying yes.

soft reset and your done.

Enjoy, cody

i included resco as well in case you dont have it. just a trial version, but still does the job.

also included the camera 4_05_29446 version cab form
Attached Files
File Type: cab camera_5_07_28987.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.84 MB, 2035 views)
File Type: cab rescoexplorer_p.arm.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.47 MB, 655 views)
File Type: cab camera_4_05_29446.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.70 MB, 718 views)
7th March 2008, 06:08 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
just so everyone knows...

This does NOT work with the flash. not yet anyhow.

plus you can remove the camera_temp folder once you have moved all the files over. this was just a temp folder.
7th March 2008, 07:11 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 502
 
More
Is it actually better quality or is it just a placebo? Are there any comparison shots using the standard camera vs this one? I would love a better camera, but i always thought it was a cpu and hardware limitation holding it back mostly. Thanks.
7th March 2008, 07:19 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's in DCD's 2.3.2 kitchen, if you wish to build it in. I chose not to, because of the lack of flash (and the fact that I don't use the camera for anything serious beyond Contact photos and to send an occasional "look where I am" photo to a friend).

David
7th March 2008, 07:28 PM |#5  
maccaberry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
I have used both the titan 4_05 and the vogue 5_07 camera setups in a dcd kitchen on my titan. Both work.

I can attest that the vogue camera is far superior to the titan one. Unfortunately there is NO flash programming because the vogue doesn't have one and so the program driving the vogue camera doesn't need one either.

I doubt that anyone will be able to add flash capability to the program because the exposure settings that the vogue camera is expecting would not be set to compensate for the extra light coming from the flash. It would be great if I am proven wrong on this assumption.
7th March 2008, 07:50 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 502
 
More
To solve the flash thing, couldnt you just map the flashlight app to a button and use it when you need it? You wouldnt get the extra brightness right before a photo, but it would be better than nothing. I have the flashlight app mapped to my comm-manager button. Gonna try this new camera and seee how it works.
7th March 2008, 07:58 PM |#7  
gc14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Is there anyway to go back to the old camera after installing the new one?
7th March 2008, 08:00 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
is there any way we could have both versions on the phone so we would have the option to use the flash?
7th March 2008, 08:00 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:

To solve the flash thing, couldnt you just map the flashlight app to a button and use it when you need it? You wouldnt get the extra brightness right before a photo, but it would be better than nothing. I have the flashlight app mapped to my comm-manager button. Gonna try this new camera and seee how it works.

I just tried that a few times. I have the Nilsco flashlight app mapped to my comm manager button. Opened the camera app, turned on the flashlight, snapped a picture. Each time, the light turned off just before the "shutter release". Good idea, though.
7th March 2008, 08:14 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 218
 
More
my chance for a dumb question, what IS the name of the flash application that you mapped hte comm-manager button to? please and thank you.
7th March 2008, 08:15 PM |#11  
marriotheblackguy's Avatar
Member
Flag Washington DC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Bump..
Quote:
Originally Posted by nauticus25

I just tried that a few times. I have the Nilsco flashlight app mapped to my comm manager button. Opened the camera app, turned on the flashlight, snapped a picture. Each time, the light turned off just before the "shutter release". Good idea, though.

Tried the same and got the same....I actually use my camera alot and need the flash..moved back to the default camera, otherwise a good camera app though.

2 Cent TIP:....before you do copy from temp take the time to copy your default camera stuff to a temp folder for later retrieval if necessary.. I used my mobile and did it from my computer makes the process go alot faster.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes