FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Polaris SIM Unlocker & Hard-SPL

1,895 posts
Thanks Meter: 59
 
By Olipro, Retired Recognized Developer on 8th March 2008, 12:01 AM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Yes folks... the one you've been waiting for... finally managed to get the patched AMSS to boot... a nice big "up your arse" to Qualcomm.

OK... so, here's the deal... download it, follow the instructions... NO, it won't work for your Kaiser/Artemis/Motorola MR1, so don't ask.

for those of you who are already Hard-SPL (and I mean those of you who didn't manage to completely **** up replugging their USB); you may skip Step 1 by running it, then cancelling the rom update immediately... however, there's really no harm in doing it again, just remember the golden rule:

your PDA *MUST* be in WM and happily synced with the PC BEFORE running each new step.

Download Here

PS: If you try to sell this, I will find you, kill you, and sell your ****ing testicles on eBay
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Olipro For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Olipro Ad-Free
 
 
8th March 2008, 12:18 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
downloading and testing....post result soon
8th March 2008, 12:18 AM |#3  
Pawel062's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
nice job finally done. enjoy everyone. ill try to help if needed here too.
8th March 2008, 04:07 AM |#4  
imfloflo's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Clermont-Ferrand, France
Thanks Meter: 819
 
Donate to Me
More
Downloading and testing too i'm so happy i'll be able to use my Polaris Thanks.

I follow all step skip 1 and all is good my Sfr Polaris can run Orange card thanks, i don't regret my donation

edit: i'm using French Vista Ultimate Sp1 32bit, and i have the bepe WM6 1.28.405.1 FRA 0.57 when i flashed my phone.
8th March 2008, 06:40 AM |#5  
Olipro's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Your SPL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
good to hear, further feedback appreciated.
8th March 2008, 07:10 AM |#6  
Minotavrs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
thanks m8
8th March 2008, 10:40 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi, thanks a lot for this tool.
I have a problem, when a run the PolarisUnlocker.exe windows xp pro tells me a 0xc0000135 error.
What should i do please?
8th March 2008, 10:48 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi, I'm a french user, just unlocked my HTC Touch Cruise from SFR, to put an Orange SIMcard, works great ! Thank you OliPro.

Just for your feedback, I'm using Vista SP1 with User Account Control disabled, and that's all. So no scepticism to have with Vista !

Thank you again, phenix11
8th March 2008, 10:52 AM |#9  
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks you !
But doesn't works on my device with ROM "Polaris WWE_1.28.405.1" (Polaris_FRA_0.58_Full_bepe)

After Step 3, the GUI program has launch on my touch and i have this message :


Edit 1:
I reboot my computer, and launh again SimUnlocker and is working !
8th March 2008, 11:48 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Hi
I unlocked my HTC Touch Cruise from SFR, to put an Orange SIMcard, works great ! Thank you OliPro
8th March 2008, 12:09 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Talking
Big thanks for your job Olipro!

My Cruise is unlock!

Very greats!!!
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes