FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Static Navigation on Kaiser: How to switch off!

32 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By horst-vario, Member on 27th April 2008, 11:29 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,
after searching some time, I found this post here very helpful to switch off static navigation for the internal Qualcomm GPS chip:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...66#post1747266

Open your favourite registry editor, and search for
HKLM\Software\HTC\SUPL AGPS\GPSMode

Mine was set to "2", and I got the bad behaviour when slowly walking or geocaching.
Switching it to "1" led the GPSr to send each position without modifications or smoothing directly to the internal com port: Perfect!
Now my Kaiser can really replace the old Wizard with external SirfIII-GPS!

Hope someone searching for i.e. Geocaching, Walking and Jumping Locations happily find this thread.
Cheers, Horst
 
 
29th April 2008, 04:58 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
It doesn't work for me. I set it to 1 and nothing could connect to the gps device. resetting it back to 2 corrected this problem.
29th April 2008, 11:29 PM |#3  
Hi,
just tried the registry modification and it seems to work! I had a short walk and tried TT6 and GPSDash2. I haven't tried GPSDash while walking before this modification, but it really works fine even at slow walking. TT also updates the current location very good, but has some trouble in viewing the right walking direction. I will have a further look at TT tomorrow while driving, maybe if there are any differences in the behaviour or something. Feedback will follow...

HansOlo

EDIT: FYI, I'm using an unbranded Kaiser with german stock rom 1.56.407.3, radio 1.27.12.11
29th April 2008, 11:32 PM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Umh, I'm not so positive about this anymore - I will have to do more test to see if it really is now _pure_ Raw NMEA.
Do you have also a constant offset of about +100m in altitude compared to sirf3?

Horst
30th April 2008, 03:26 AM |#5  
NuShrike's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
This is what the GPSMode does:
http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/sho...&postcount=347It's actually sets up how AGPS works, so it's not static navigation.
30th April 2008, 04:40 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
I found my "no connect" problem. If you set GPSMode to 1 and AGPS to 1, device connection fails. I turned off AGPS and the connection works again.
30th April 2008, 12:48 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have tried this and it does exactly as the OP said in my case. I get a constant GPS feed, so can now use my Kaiser for geocaching at last!

For the record, I'm using Memory Map Pro V5.05 Build 662, with GPS on COM4 & 115200 Baud. I also use AE Buttonplus to map a key to keep the device from turning off whilst using MM.
3rd May 2008, 03:59 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I tried setting both GPSMode and AGPS to various values and each time it behaves exactly the same
3rd May 2008, 09:12 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
I agree. no differences for me either.
3rd May 2008, 10:06 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Do a soft reset and try again. It's only a subtle difference though, so if Static Nav is not a problem for you before, you will hardly notice the change.
4th May 2008, 12:06 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Central Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1,189
 
More
This is awesome news, I can't wait to try it out! Last time I tried to geocache with my Tilt I never could get it to settle down on any one spot. It kept sending me 30 feet in random directions. I switched to my bluetooth unit and it sent me right to the spot.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes