FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HTC Diamond Style 6-Button Comm Manager (Updated 6/2)

347 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By akadonny, Senior Member on 22nd May 2008, 10:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Found a version that didn't work on the net. Replaced Comm Manager files with ones from AT&T 3.53 ROM. Combined it with registry settings from Schap's 6-Button Comm Manager.

You should be able to modify the buttons with Schap's tool. Images for the following buttons are in the cab:

3G
AUTD
Bluetooth
DataDisconnection
FlightMode
Phone
Vibrate
WLAN

Make sure that Comm Manager is not running when you install this one. Check your Task Manager (thanks NFRCER!). Works Great! Enjoy!

Edit: [HTCDiamond CommManager (Updated).cab ]Updated! Left old images so you can see the difference.

- Changed default items in Comm Manager.
- Made a new 3G icon.
- Made Ringer icon for when Vibrate is off.

Edit: [HTCDiamond CommManager (6-6-2008).cab] Updated again!

- Bigger font
- No more blank space on top.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	5044
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	90018   Click image for larger version

Name:	pc_capture1.jpg
Views:	5101
Size:	14.3 KB
ID:	90961  
Attached Files
File Type: cab CommManagerDiamond.cab - [Click for QR Code] (737.6 KB, 1932 views)
File Type: cab HTCDiamond CommManager (Updated).cab - [Click for QR Code] (817.4 KB, 1284 views)
File Type: cab HTCDiamond CommManager (6-6-2008).cab - [Click for QR Code] (816.7 KB, 2806 views)
 
 
23rd May 2008, 04:44 AM |#2  
gman8966's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
When I try to install this it gives me the error:

"The program or setting cannot be installed because it does not have sufficient system permissions."

I have never seen this before. Any reason why?

EDIT: Got it installed. Thank you NFRCER for your help!
23rd May 2008, 05:14 AM |#3  
NFRCER's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gman8966

When I try to install this it gives me the error:

"The program or setting cannot be installed because it does not have sufficient system permissions."

I have never seen this before. Any reason why?

that is because you have comm manager open.
try soft resetting and install it.
23rd May 2008, 11:57 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadonny

Found a version that didn't work on the net. Replaced Comm Manager files with ones from AT&T 3.53 ROM. Combined it with registry settings from Schap's 6-Button Comm Manager.

You should be able to modify the buttons with Schap's tool. Images for the following buttons are in the cab:

3G
AUTD
Bluetooth
DataDisconnection
FlightMode
Phone
Vibrate
WLAN

Make sure that Comm Manager is not running when you install this one. Check your Task Manager (thanks NFRCER!). Works Great! Enjoy!

Thank you very much....... I had installed many Diamond Comm Manager in the past few days, all of them worked fine on my Touch but failed to sync with my PC. Your version is GOOD and Working FINE with ActiveSync without any error............ Thanks again, indeed.
23rd May 2008, 02:34 PM |#5  
fb401's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philly, PA
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
awesome work akadonny!
23rd May 2008, 05:42 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
City of Angels
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
no problem. just trying to give a little back to the community that I've taken so much from.
24th May 2008, 05:54 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
great job and thx
24th May 2008, 07:00 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How Can I uinstal this? Please help
25th May 2008, 05:53 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
City of Angels
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
just go to remove programs and uninstall it. I know uninstall is possible because I installed and uninstalled several versions before I posted this final working version.
25th May 2008, 03:56 PM |#10  
mduc's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I uninstall from RemovePrograme already but my Comm Manager skin can not comeback to the HTC skin....
27th May 2008, 12:05 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
first, really good job! Thanks

a small bug.

Vibrate: The icon on right is not switching from on to off
Vibrate: no icon on left side when vibrate is off

I hope you can fix it.

Regards
Anja31
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes