FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

Force Landscape mode?

78 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By pilib, Member on 24th June 2008, 11:16 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
On the Diamond the screen options under settings do not include the Landscape / Portrait wwitch. Is there any way to force the device to Landscape?
 
 
24th June 2008, 11:58 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
you can force Landscape / Portrait with "WisBar Advance"
24th June 2008, 05:30 PM |#3  
koen-ronse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ronse @ Belgium
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Or with QuickMenu...
24th June 2008, 05:39 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah, personally I have this switch mapped to win-logo long press in QuickMenu
24th June 2008, 06:28 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Born
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Found this, posted somewhere odd

Quote:
Originally Posted by iliew

The Touch Diamond does not show the WM screen rotation under settings so we can't manually set rotation for apps like Word, SMS. Here is how to enable it. After you've done the hack, run the app you want to rotate (eg. Word Mobile), then do Start, Settings, System, Screen to set rotation to landscape. The onscreen keyboard is much larger in landscape! When you click the HOME key it will go back to portrait.

Enable Manual Screen Rotation (Portrait/Landscape):

HKLM - System - GDI - Rotation - HideOrientationUI (change from 1 to 0)

Change is immediate effectively. No reboot is required.

24th June 2008, 06:34 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
confirmed, this works.
24th June 2008, 06:55 PM |#7  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
HKLM - System - GDI - Rotation :

LandscapeFixed: set to "0" ( default is "1" )

extends options to:

Portrait
Landscape (right-handed)
Landscape (left-handed)
24th June 2008, 06:57 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
cool, thanks - this is handy for me being lefty; any chance of disabling the right-handed option forever?
24th June 2008, 06:58 PM |#9  
flaviopac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
You can do just what you want using Mortscript...
And the script should run automatically everytime you reboot your device....
24th June 2008, 08:05 PM |#10  
ekerbuddyeker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 527
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by czbird

yeah, personally I have this switch mapped to win-logo long press in QuickMenu

i also set this up. works only on home page. f in an app, i get this new never efore seen menu that says \
Copy
Cut
Paste
Select All
Select all + copy
select all + cut
Undo
24th June 2008, 08:07 PM |#11  
Wishmaster89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
If we now can activate it from the system eventually we'll get to know how to use the acceleremoter in whole system or atleast in whole TF3D.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes