FORUMS

[08/07/10] **UPDATED** Large VGA HTC Home OEM & CAB

110 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By pjc007, Senior Member on 8th July 2008, 02:35 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all,

I've seen others looking for this here, and while looking for something else, found a large VGA HTC Home in an Athena AX7510 ROM. I've extracted it from the Athena's OEMAPPS package and created a separate package with the relevant registry entries.

http://rapidshare.com/files/128346384/PJC_HTCHome.rar ---- OEM Package

http://rapidshare.com/files/128745613/PJC_HTCHome.cab --- CAB Installation

Note 1 - CAB Updated 08/07/10 - fixed "single tab" issue with some ROMs.

Note 2 - No Media player yet - looking into that now...

Note 3 - WARNING - the CAB is unsigned, and apparently this means that on some ROMs it won't install correctly.

-PJC
8th July 2008, 05:17 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
download then, and waiting for master
8th July 2008, 06:23 PM |#3  
catch-22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi pjc007,
You may try QuickCab by fellow xda developer IABovine. Hope it works, haven't tried it yet.
8th July 2008, 06:48 PM |#4  
orb3000's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag T r a v e l i n g Likes: HTC & XDA Dislikes: apples...
Thanks Meter: 3,256
 
More
Does this htc home solves freezing issues in UNI?
Hi

I would be very happy to test it soon as someone can convert it in a .cab file
But I´ve tried a lot of ROM´s and several different htc home applications and always the same, when I recieve a call my UNI freezes imediatly.

I´ll wait for more comments

Cheers

Gracias
8th July 2008, 07:08 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by catch-22

Hi pjc007,
You may try QuickCab by fellow xda developer IABovine. Hope it works, haven't tried it yet.

Thanks - that "just worked" - it'll be great once he adds in shortcuts!

-PJC
9th July 2008, 08:49 AM |#6  
orb3000's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag T r a v e l i n g Likes: HTC & XDA Dislikes: apples...
Thanks Meter: 3,256
 
More
Cant use wheather
Hi sorry to ask, but too many information, how can i use wheather tab? nothing happens when I try to select my city. the rest of the buttons same problem.
Already read all the posts and links but, I have to say honestly I´m kinda lost...

Any help would be apreciated!
It´s the first htc home I can use wothout incomming calls freezing!!!

Gracias
9th July 2008, 12:04 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orb3000

Hi sorry to ask, but too many information, how can i use wheather tab? nothing happens when I try to select my city. the rest of the buttons same problem.
Already read all the posts and links but, I have to say honestly I´m kinda lost...

Any help would be apreciated!
It´s the first htc home I can use wothout incomming calls freezing!!!

Gracias

Weather (and contacts) should now be working correctly. Please try the new CAB in post #1.

Let me know of any other problems.

Thanks,
PJC.
9th July 2008, 12:43 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Manila, Philippines
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
i hope this is not from mobility touch commander..
cause i downloaded from the other thread and it is..
my problem is it consumes up to 6mb of my ram using tomal 8.0 beta
9th July 2008, 01:06 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Angry
HEY MAN GREAT JOB....AFTER INSTALLING THE CAB ALL ICON ARE MISSING EXECPT THE "HOME"....HARD RESET AND RE INSTALL AGAIN BUT THE RESULT STILL THE SAME

I'LL STICK WITH SNAPVUE PERFECTLY WORKED ON ALL UNI'S ROM'.

http://vidmes.com/xda/Uni/Tools/
9th July 2008, 01:41 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorgem

HEY MAN GREAT JOB....AFTER INSTALLING THE CAB ALL ICON ARE MISSING EXECPT THE "HOME"....HARD RESET AND RE INSTALL AGAIN BUT THE RESULT STILL THE SAME

I'LL STICK WITH SNAPVUE PERFECTLY WORKED ON ALL UNI'S ROM'.

http://vidmes.com/xda/Uni/Tools/

If all icons are missing the likelihood is the CAB couldn't update your registry properly (it isn't "signed") -- it's working as stated on my ROM (based on Tomal V7.7) which has security checking disabled.

-PJC
9th July 2008, 01:43 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by euclanville

i hope this is not from mobility touch commander..
cause i downloaded from the other thread and it is..
my problem is it consumes up to 6mb of my ram using tomal 8.0 beta

I took it from the Ahtena X7510 ROM, but as with ALL versions of HTC Home, it likely will use a large amount of memory.

(I'm looking into something else at the moment, so can't check).

-PJC
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes