FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UPG][TRBL]How-to fix: Update/Flash doesnt work, stops at 0% or 5% (invalid model ID)

86 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By cptsunshine, Member on 18th July 2008, 09:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Update doesn't work at all / stops at 1%

Short answer: Your device is needs HardSPL. See links at bottom to get it, read on to understand the difference between Standard/Developer Edition!
Long answer:If your Diamond refuses to be updated completely, you're probably missing HardSPL. The SPL is the device's bootloader. It controls what can be flashed and what not. In order to flash anything not signed by HTC or your cell operator, you will need a "custom" version, called HardSPL.
There is two versions of HardSPL, the links are at the bottom, but please continue reading the next section before downloading.

Update stops at 0%

Short answer: You're running the normal HardSPL and you're trying to flash an unsigned (not signed by olinex) ROM. You need the developer version which fixes the 0% issue. Link is at the bottom of this post. Read on to understand the difference between Standard/Developer Edition!
Long answer: First you need to understand that there are two definitions of "signed". HTC and the mobile operators sign ROMs so that the RUU flash utility allows them to be flashed. Usually this is what the word "signed" in the filename means.
Then there is another definition of signed: The developers of HardSPL introduced their own signing process. They want to ensure that people flashing cooked ROMs can rely on a certain quality standard. The normal version of HardSPL will only allow ROMs signed by OliNex to be flashed. If the ROM you are about to flash is signed, it will say so in the thread you got it from. If it isn't signed, you will need the developer version of HardSPL. That one will allow any ROM to be flashed. Get it at the bottom of this posting.
A note on this: The signing process by olinex makes sure that the ROM you're about to flash won't brick your device. It doesn't mean all other ROMs are necessarily evil.

Update stops at 5%/Invalid Model ID is displayed

Short answer: The model ID hardcoded in the ROM image doesn't match the ID of your device. Read on for a fix.
Long answer: Don't Panic. Your Device isn't broken
Each Diamond Model has it's own ID. My German MDA Compact IV is a DIAM200. Other models are DIAM150/DIAM300/DIAM100....
Now ROMs might be configured to be flashable to a specific Model ID only, even though technically they would work fine on any Model ID.
In that case the ROM needs to be "reconfigured" - this process works for full ROMs as well as Radios.
  • If you are running a foreign Version of Windows or have Regional Settings other than English US configured, please set them to English U.S. temporarily. Otherwise NBHUtil will not function correctly.
  • First you'll need OliPro's NBH Util (0.92 works for the Diamond).
  • Fire it up, switch to "Extract NBH"
  • Select the nbh of the ROM/Radio to be flashed and hit Go
  • Extract the components you need. Radio/Splash/OS. If there's an SPL in there, you can safely discard/ignore it. You have HardSPL for that.
  • Make note of the Target CID, Version, Language and Chunk Size. FYI the Model ID is the problematic setting here. If it says DIAM10000 and you have a DIAM300 you're screwed.
  • Switch to the Build NBH tab and select the Diamond as target
  • Note how the Model ID is preset to DIAM*****. The wildcard allows any device
  • Change target CID, Version, Lang & Chunk size to the values you wrote down.
  • Select each saved component under the NBH items
  • Hit Build NBH and save the file as RUU_signed.nbh to a folder of your choice and flash it with the DiamondCustomRUU.exe or ROMUpdateUtility.exe
  • Donate to OliPro because he just made your device useful

Hope I could help

Link to the standard HardSPL requiring ROMs to be signed by olinex: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...07&postcount=1

Link to the developer HardSPL allowing any ROM: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...63&postcount=2

NBH Util 0.93 is attached to this post. Oli: can you point me to the original thread containing the 0.93 version? I couldn't find it anymore.
Attached Files
File Type: zip NBHUtil.zip - [Click for QR Code] (74.3 KB, 18793 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to cptsunshine For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cptsunshine Ad-Free
 
 
18th July 2008, 09:39 PM |#2  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Smile
Screenshots for "Update stops at 5%/Invalid Model ID is displayed"



24th July 2008, 08:55 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Screenshots continued
Screenshots for "Update stops at 5%/Invalid Model ID is displayed" - continued



24th July 2008, 08:55 AM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Screenshots - last part
Screenshots for "Update stops at 5%/Invalid Model ID is displayed" - continued

24th July 2008, 09:19 AM |#5  
dtosun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
Donate to Me
More
I dont have doctor
When i select Diamond from Target device NBH Items box doesnt appear in my NBHUtil?? See attachment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nbm.jpg
Views:	1886
Size:	12.8 KB
ID:	101453  
24th July 2008, 09:42 AM |#6  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtosun

I dont have doctor
When i select Diamond from Target device NBH Items box doesnt appear in my NBHUtil?? See attachment.

That looks like a problem with your system. Do you have the latest .NET Framework installed? Do you have another computer or a clean installation you can try on?
24th July 2008, 09:52 AM |#7  
dtosun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes, ı try it several computer but there is no success? could you please do modified nbh file for my diamond200? This will be good solution
24th July 2008, 10:35 AM |#8  
dtosun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
Donate to Me
More
I solve my problem, the problem is language setting, when i set my language settings to English, everything is fine
Thanks for your help.
24th July 2008, 01:38 PM |#9  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtosun

I solve my problem, the problem is language setting, when i set my language settings to English, everything is fine
Thanks for your help.

Do you mean your Windows XP regional settings ?
24th July 2008, 02:09 PM |#10  
dtosun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes, you are right.
24th July 2008, 02:25 PM |#11  
mihaixl's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Campina
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Why don't you build a DIAM***** nbh file and put on this forum!
For many got it can be a general thing for all users!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes