FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Updated 26/07 2:00 pm] Add a Call History Tab in your TF3D Original (HTC) .CAB

281 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By Fabliv, Senior Member on 21st July 2008, 07:38 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all,


Add a Call History Tab on your TF3D.

** Thanks to sushilange, for his help in giving me the names of files to change.


!!! --> Please, Backup your original file before to apply this tweak
.

The file to backup is "\Windows\26948339_manila


sushilange asks me to add this recommandation, it's really important :

If you use Diamond TouchFlo3D and you had hide tabs or changed the tab order,
you have to delete "\Windows\
26948339_manila_disabledtabs
" before adding the call history.

If they do not delete these file, they got for example two "Music"
entries in the tab list in Sushilange tool. After that everything is going wrong.



  • With .CAB :
  1. - Disable TF3D plugin in your Today settings
  2. - Apply the CAB file (soft reset auto)
  3. - Activate TF3D
  4. - Enjoy

  • Manualy : (zip files in attachments)
  1. - Disable TF3D plugin in your Today settings
  2. - Unzip the file in an empty directory in the internal Storage.
  3. - Use Total Commander (for example) and copy both files into \Windows
  4. - Activate TF3D
  5. - Enjoy

For those with problems to add the tab manualy :

Here another way to install it. Thanks to lucasjohny.



Use TF3D Config 0.6 by Sushilange to modify the tab order.



It seems that this tweak does not work properly with the following ROM :
(updated 22/07 - 12:53 pm)

- DiamondTeamProject V2 ROM
- Bepe 0.94 and 0.95's ROM
----------> be fixed with CallHistoryTab_Bepe0.95_Fix
- Panosh Light 4 WWE ROM
-
1.93.456.2 WWE stock ROM ---------> be fixed with CallHistoryTab_Bepe0.95_Fix
- waiting for other feedback ...

Fixed files :

Thanks to hearthwork !


Updated for O2 TF3D users on O2 Stock ROM ... (25/07)




 
 
21st July 2008, 07:41 PM |#2  
Pharaohnough's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 185
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabliv

Hi all,

Before as Sushilange give us a new version of TF3D Config release, I give you the possibility to add the Call History Tab on your TF3D.

- Disable TF3D plugin in your Today settings
- Unzip the file in a empty directory in the internal Storage.
- Use Total Commander (for example) and copy both files into \Windows
- Unable TF3D
- Enjoy

Use TF3D Config 0.6 to modify the tab order.

You can also backup the original file "26948339_manila" which is in \Windows , before applying the modification.

Fabliv,
Sounds very straight-forward! Which file do you need to unzip into internal storage and then copy to Windows?
I spoke too soon -> Found it
21st July 2008, 07:48 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Dubai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Can we see a screenshot plz ?
21st July 2008, 07:53 PM |#4  
Pharaohnough's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 185
 
More
Works perfectly on Elite 3.0. Nice and simple. I will add it to the big fat tweak list. Cheers for the find Fabliv!
21st July 2008, 08:07 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
works perfekt on bepe 0.54, thanks i love this tab ^^
21st July 2008, 08:23 PM |#6  
halloj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
Works perfect using Swedish Rom.
21st July 2008, 08:24 PM |#7  
Fabliv's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag French riviera, Nice
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naser404

Can we see a screenshot plz ?

Ok !

Look at the attached thumbnails in the first post...
21st July 2008, 08:25 PM |#8  
Fabliv's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag French riviera, Nice
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkhattab

Works perfectly on Elite 3.0. Nice and simple. I will add it to the big fat tweak list. Cheers for the find Fabliv!

You're welcome, bro !
21st July 2008, 08:31 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
does not work on bepe 0.94 german rom :( clock is scrolling on and on
21st July 2008, 08:38 PM |#10  
TheWizzard2203's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Hmmmz, I have the diamond project rom v2 running and it doesn't work for me. I disabled TF3D, then copied the file with Total Commander to windows, enabled TF3D, and did a soft reset. After that, it doesn't work and can also not be enabled in TF Settings.

Anyone got an idea?
21st July 2008, 08:38 PM |#11  
soulpilot's Avatar
Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearomoon

does not work on bepe 0.94 german rom :( clock is scrolling on and on

Same is happening on DiamondTeamProject V2 and My Cell phone operator is Airtel India but its showing T-Mobile as operator
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes