FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UPG]Diamond CID/Security/SIM Unlocker

1,895 posts
Thanks Meter: 57
 
By Olipro, Retired Recognized Developer on 5th August 2008, 11:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
6th August 2008, 02:57 PM |#21  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecureGSM

Couple of questions for you if you do not mind me asking:

Are you aware that CID/security/HSPL unlocking is "hack" over copyrighted, proprietary code by ODM and others? There are so many factors that we have to take into consideration... it is all grey area....


we can certainly copyright the code we wrote for the ondevice unlocker exe.
 
 
6th August 2008, 02:59 PM |#22  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecureGSM

@OliPro

Will CID/Security Unlocking allow (as side effect) for running protected firmware on unporotected phones and wise versa, perhaps? AKA regional protection.


IIRC there is a radio version that does not do this regional protection, see people's reports on radio 1.00.25.05 (I haven't tried it but they say it works)
6th August 2008, 03:04 PM |#23  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
@OliPro

Noted. SecureGSM is not a community project. We do offer evaluation version free of charge though I am not saying that you are doing anything terribly wrong here. In fact I was not even reffering to your "solutions" in particular. There are better then this ways of utilising your talent/skills that would take care of your bills much quicker. Ask me how

@cmonex

1.00.25.05 - will allow for running "non-protected" frimware on "protected" handsets i.e. : WWE firmware on RUS or Indian phones.
1.0025.05 - will not allow for "protected" firmware on "non-protected" handsets i.e.: RUS firmware on HK manufactured phones.

my understanding is that CID or SecurityLevel check likely to be part of regional protection. Not tested but very likely CID/SecurityLevel unlocked handsets are imune to regional protection.


Quote:

.. we can certainly copyright the code we wrote for the ondevice unlocker exe...

You certainly should do this!
7th August 2008, 09:22 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Cheers
Just wanted to sau thanky you, donated for the unlocker, and I am now using an Orange branded HTC Touch Diamond on O2, thanks again.
7th August 2008, 09:55 AM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi guys. Before I go ahead and purchase this, is there any specific Hard SPL I must have or will any do? Also after it has been unlocked can I remove Hard SPL, or will it still be needed to flash new roms without fear of bricking phone?

Thanks.
7th August 2008, 10:11 AM |#26  
liamhere's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Birmingham U.K
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by diesel.1

Hi guys. Before I go ahead and purchase this, is there any specific Hard SPL I must have or will any do? Also after it has been unlocked can I remove Hard SPL, or will it still be needed to flash new roms without fear of bricking phone?

Thanks.

i used 1.24 here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=408621

worked for me...my orange is now unlocked!

great unlocker thank you
7th August 2008, 11:40 AM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks to OLI for his unlocker - works great.
Also thanks to all people here in this forum, who provide new developement and problem solutions for donate or less money.
7th August 2008, 03:25 PM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
CID unlocker?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

for the more advanced users, who are interested in such stuff, soon we will also release a free CID and Security Unlocker (not SIM).

Hi

I am not experienced with all this and reading XDA forums gives me a headache. Too much mambo-jumbo. I'd love to see the explanations of what is all means (SPL? MFG? WTF?).

My goal is to install the latest official english ROM on my Diamond (it did not came English) so I think I need to unlock CID for that. Am I right? I do not want to install cooked ROMs, custom radios or screens (not now anyways). What minimum do I need to perform such action?

My understanding is, the CID unlocker is not currently available. Do you have any time frame in mind?

Also, I understand that I will loose all the pre-configured settings from my provider (Vodafone), like 3G, UMTS, voicemail number etc etc... Is there a way to back-up/restore all those provider-specific settings?

Thanks in advance
KK
7th August 2008, 04:39 PM |#29  
jameslovell's Avatar
Member
Flag Torrington, North Devon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks Guys for opening this up to contributing MoDaCo members!
7th August 2008, 06:23 PM |#30  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by K.K.

Hi

My understanding is, the CID unlocker is not currently available. Do you have any time frame in mind?


practical CID unlocker = HardSPL (this makes the device not care about CID, but the true original CID is unchanged)

also the SIM Unlocker has both the options for CID and security unlock - we just need to get around to repackage the stuff for a totally free CID/Sec-only unlock for those who don't need SIM unlock.
(in this package the CID is totally changed to true supercid, which is only really useful for the geeks though.)


so don't worry about all that. just two simple things you want to know.
- 1) you want HardSPL. lets you flash either official or custom roms too.
- 2) if you need sim unlock you also want the SIM Unlocker. this includes HardSPL so you do not need to worry about point 1)
the rest is for geeks :P
8th August 2008, 12:15 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Following Simunlock can i install any radio verssion??
Hi

According to what i've heard from a friend, this involves a patched radio version,,, following that install and simunlock, will i be able to go for any other version of Radio?? and will that affect my status being simunlocked??

Thanks guys
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
diamond sim unlock, diamond unlock, htc diamond unlock, sim unlock, unlocking

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes