FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Titan Radio ROM 3.42.50

1,822 posts
Thanks Meter: 183
 
By dcd1182, Senior Member on 7th August 2008, 02:33 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
I take no responsibility for anything you do to your device.

Titan Radio ROM 3.42.50 is HERE.

Taken from Vogue 3.08 release from Bell.
Use SD card to update.
Tested and working on my device.

7th August 2008, 02:44 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Yuma
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
New Radio
DCD do you see any difference with this radio as far as the loud tones that come up with call waiting? and is there any difference on GPS?
7th August 2008, 02:45 PM |#3  
nitro66215's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Smyrna, DE
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcd1182

I take no responsibility for anything you do to your device.

Titan Radio ROM 3.42.50 is HERE.

Taken from Vogue 3.08 release from Bell.
Use SD card to update.
Tested and working on my device.

Anything need to be done with the A-key or other numbers in EPST? And... look at you... teasing us with dcd 3.2.6.... What's up with that? LOL
7th August 2008, 03:43 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Fly Over Country
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Upgraded radio rom did not need to get a new A key and I am sitting in a concrete room with no windows and am picking up 4 satellites off the HTC GPS tool, will continue to test the gps and see it I continue to get a good to great signal. So far am impressed with this radio much faster gps lock than with 3.42.30. Thanks dcd....


I am picking up 4 to 5 satellites with the GPS tool within 5 to 10 seconds. I think I will stay with this radio for awhile.....



Just to relate to the difference with these 2 radio roms 3.42.30 and 3.42.50, with the .30 rom I could never pickup a satellite in my concrete bunker for an office but am picking up and locking onto 4 to 5 satellites within seconds on the .50 rom...
7th August 2008, 03:46 PM |#5  
nitro66215's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Smyrna, DE
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DV8

Upgraded radio rom did not need to get a new A key and I am sitting in a concrete room with no windows and am picking up 4 satellites off the HTC GPS tool, will continue to test the gps and see it I continue to get a good to great signal. So far am impressed with this radio much faster gps lock than with 3.42.30. Thanks dcd....

I figured that being I already had a GPS radio on it that this wouldn't change anything. Thanks. Loading as I type.

Edit: I cannot even get Google Maps to Initialize GPS now. I have the same settings as before. I will try to switch it to 911... then to location on... and see what that does.

I had BAF's GPSToggle on... turned it off... and Google Maps "Initialize GPS" does go away now. But... it still is taking forever (more than a minute) to get any syncs

Edit: Ok... ON a fresh boot. Shutting the phone off and turning it back on... It takes more than a minute to initialize the GPS. Once this is done. I can turn the Toggle off... / Exit Google Maps... and the next time I start either application... it locks in seconds.
7th August 2008, 04:23 PM |#6  
serfboreds's Avatar
Senior Member
Santa Barbara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I can't test very well in my building, but I see that ephemeris data is rolling and it sees some information. Seems typical so far but I will report back.

Good news for another issue though, I did test and found out that the call waiting thing (annoying sound) didn't happen after flashing this radio. I had 3.42.30 loaded this morning and got the sound. I flashed to 3.42.50 and it didn't happen just now. Not sure if this is coincidence but good anyways.
7th August 2008, 04:34 PM |#7  
gc14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I have never gotten that call waiting sound in all the time I've used 3.42.30.
7th August 2008, 05:28 PM |#8  
scotcha12345's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Provo Utah
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
finally
I finally went and got a 2gb Micro-SD card from Fry's yesterday. Flashed from SD card and took like 2 minutes. Way better than USB!

Thanks for the Radio DCD!
7th August 2008, 05:29 PM |#9  
worldwidepmp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, D.C.
Thanks Meter: 217
 
More
Is flashing via SD the only way? either my card or adapter is on the fritz
7th August 2008, 05:31 PM |#10  
nitro66215's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Smyrna, DE
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by worldwidepmp

Is flashing via SD the only way? either my card or adapter is on the fritz

Nope. You can flash via USB. Follow the steps found in the Titan Recent Wiki here... Titan Recent
7th August 2008, 05:43 PM |#11  
worldwidepmp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, D.C.
Thanks Meter: 217
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitro66215

Nope. You can flash via USB. Follow the steps found in the Titan Recent Wiki here... Titan Recent

Thanks, I know how to flash via USB too but i've read sometimes flashing radios doesn't always work that way.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes