FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Snapvue rom +gps easy install (nbh+ ruu flasher)

618 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By thaihugo, Senior Member on 13th August 2008, 07:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
OK, I've used the actual rom image to make this simple flasher. This is cmonex flashing tools, and olipro nbh maker, using the rom provided by taopaipai.

Just unrar, make sure you are hard spl-ed, and run the romupdateutility.exe AS AN ADMIN.

It should flash nicely, an you will get the new rom.

Be carefull: I'm just providing a way to flash the rom, I don't know how to help people in distress, and if you didn't apply HARD SPL from cmonex, it won't work.

I take no responsability, and something goes wrong, I'm sorry for you ;). It worked for me.
Known bug from the rom: headset doesn't work (if it works, please report). Sound works though.
EDIT: ok I found how to get sound to headset. Just plug the headset in and reset snapvue side. If the high pitch sound appear, just reset it again.
I guess this is the workaround for now. Hoppefully someone find something better. At least you don't have to reboot vista.

Sound on WM side doesn't work

Link is : http://rapidshare.com/files/13709244...ftgps.rar.html
 
 
13th August 2008, 07:38 PM |#2  
lucid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
IS sound working for you now?
About to flash tonight, is audio now working for you ? WinMo/Vista

And on the headphone jack in WinMo/Vista ?

Microphone still working in WInMo ?

cheers,
13th August 2008, 07:47 PM |#3  
Traumrakel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Do I need to liberate it after flashing again..?
13th August 2008, 08:30 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
It's the same rom. So yes you need to liberate it afterward
13th August 2008, 08:31 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucid

About to flash tonight, is audio now working for you ? WinMo/Vista

And on the headphone jack in WinMo/Vista ?

Microphone still working in WInMo ?

cheers,

are you actually posting this after reading my post?

EDIT: got some of your answers now. Read first post again
13th August 2008, 08:36 PM |#6  
Rabia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
so seems am the kamikaz since no one reported to try it, okay whatever, a small step for a human being and a large leep in bla bla bla whatever armstrong said
13th August 2008, 08:59 PM |#7  
Rabia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
okay that was nice, though i vae no idea whats telnav, but i seem to have gps not tested yet
13th August 2008, 09:07 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
does the headset jack works on vista?
14th August 2008, 05:33 AM |#9  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I found the cause of the high pitch sound. This occurs when you start vista while charging the shift. To start it without annoying sound simply unplug the shift then boot vista if you have your headset plugged the sound will only go through the headset and if it's unplugged then you plug it in after you boot up vista it wont work. The sound will only come out of the first device recognized when vista boots. I'll try and find a way to fix this issue. Maybe restoring the shift to factory refaults is the key but we'll see. I'll do a back up when I get home then reformat my shift. I'll keep you guys posted on the results.
14th August 2008, 08:31 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can post other places besides rapidshare and megaupload
Hi,

It a great effort but I have problems trying to download from both rapidshare and megaupload. Please assist by posting other links. Thanks.
14th August 2008, 09:24 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
anyone here has the original wwe dump... I was too excited i forgot to do a backup of my oem rom
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes