FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Utility: Cycle through "On", "Vibrate" and "Mute"

235 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By hypest, Retired Recognized Developer on 14th August 2008, 08:06 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello xdadevs!

I made a "quick and dirty" utility to cycle the sound profile every time it runs. I did it to use it with my rlToday setup.

To install it: unzip and put the .exe anywhere on your device.

To use it: just run it. No GUI, no settings...

The program runs, checks the current sound profile and activates the "next" one. The sequence is: "On" >>> "Vibrate" >>> "Mute" >> "On"...

Disclaimer: Probably, there is already some other utility with the same functionality. But anyway, I already developed this one... why not share it
The prog is quite sloooow (blame it on the .netCF, and my boredom to fiddle with CE c++ right now). No warranties are provided, running it is your own risk

have fun!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rltodayhypest.jpg
Views:	674
Size:	15.2 KB
ID:	106069  
Attached Files
File Type: zip OnVibraMute.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.7 KB, 227 views)
 
 
14th August 2008, 11:47 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Le Vesinet
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks a lot.
20th August 2008, 03:01 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great utillity! Thanks for sharing! Works perfect!
20th August 2008, 04:43 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
It's a good tool! Thanks!
23rd August 2008, 06:38 PM |#5  
racostaf's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
great.... work fine for my trini with nikito rom
23rd August 2008, 08:46 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Can you make one that works like this:

Vibrate - if sound = 0 -10 volume, switch to vibrate.
Max Volume - If sound = vibrate, switch to 10.
Silent Volume - If sound = 0 -10 or vibrate, switch to 0.

This should take care of the WM6.1 bug and help us all...

You will have to add some type of GUI with settings:

- Vibrate
- Silent
- Max
- Run at startup in background
- Etc...
16th May 2009, 06:59 AM |#7  
BoyBawang2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Hi!
I want to assign it to a button where it just functions as MUTE and nothing more. Is it possible?

thanks in advance
16th May 2009, 07:11 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
[img=http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/7828/kalb.gif]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes