FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

So will the G1 work with ATT's 3G?

249 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
By dtmcnamara, Senior Member on 22nd October 2008, 02:15 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
Ok so I was looking online at the HTC site and see its says:

Network HSPA/WCDMA:
* Europe: 2100 MHz
* US:1700/2100 MHz
* Up to 7.2 Mbps down-link (HSDPA) and 2 Mbps up-link (HSUPA) speeds

Quad-band GSM/GPRS/EDGE:
* 850/900/1800/1900 MHz

I honestly do not know what everything means but I know that ATT's 3G runs off of 850 and 1900....am I correct?

If I am then the ATT 3G should work correct? I am trying to figure this all out because I may pick a G1 up tomorrow with my little brothers account seeing that I am with ATT as of now in order to get the Touch Pro.

THANKS
 
 
22nd October 2008, 02:16 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No it will not work on att 3g
22nd October 2008, 02:19 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
well i guess its not down to if I want a phone with no 3G?

Think its worth not having 3G?
22nd October 2008, 03:10 AM |#4  
Valicore's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose, California
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
No dude, get a phone with 3G. Honestly when I'm stuck in an EDGE area with my G1 it's too slow for me to do much more then IM and stuff, I almost always switch to my Sprint rev. a pda when out of 3G. Also, more and more services will come out that use 3G and you don't wanna get stuck behind the curve.
22nd October 2008, 03:17 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag corpus christi
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valicore

No dude, get a phone with 3G. Honestly when I'm stuck in an EDGE area with my G1 it's too slow for me to do much more then IM and stuff, I almost always switch to my Sprint rev. a pda when out of 3G. Also, more and more services will come out that use 3G and you don't wanna get stuck behind the curve.

I've had my G1 for two days now and I am in an edge area (no 3G). I'm sure it is alot slower than 3G, but my phone is fully capable of doing anything that it is suspose to. Loading a webpage takes less than 10 seconds. Loading apps from the Market have taken me less than a minute. I'd say this phone is very capable if only on Edge.
22nd October 2008, 06:36 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctahjeph

I've had my G1 for two days now and I am in an edge area (no 3G). I'm sure it is alot slower than 3G, but my phone is fully capable of doing anything that it is suspose to. Loading a webpage takes less than 10 seconds. Loading apps from the Market have taken me less than a minute. I'd say this phone is very capable if only on Edge.

I am also in an edge area (3G starts a few miles away). I cannot stream podcasts, but tbh the only time I find myself doing that is when I'm stuck at the airport. Websites load up quick enough...

Right now 3G coverage is only absolutely required if you are tethering or streaming media. I have wifi for my off time at home so no biggie. Now I know there will be some apps that will require that kind of bandwidth, but hopefully tmo will have expanded 3g to my area by then.
17th January 2009, 10:21 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hello,

I was just wondering if

HSDPA/WCDMA: Europe: 2100 MHz / US:1700/2100 MHz

means the G1 has both the frequencies for Europe and for the US

or it is sold in 2 Versions.

Does anybody know?

Thanks
17th January 2009, 11:05 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudoe

Hello,

I was just wondering if

HSDPA/WCDMA: Europe: 2100 MHz / US:1700/2100 MHz

means the G1 has both the frequencies for Europe and for the US

or it is sold in 2 Versions.

Does anybody know?

Thanks

The G1 is dual-band UMTS; there's only one version.

A tip though, NEVER use frequencies to refer to UMTS bands; they're confusing and ambiguous. Always use the numbered bands.

AT&T uses bands II and V, T-Mobile USA uses band IV, and Europe uses band I.

The G1 supports bands I and IV.
All AT&T 3G phones support II and V, some support band I in addition.

Here's a good article listing the UMTS bands:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UMTS_frequency_bands


There are NO phones to my knowledge which support BOTH bands IV and II or V.

What that means is that you can follow a simple rule, at least for the time being:

If it supports T-Mobile USA 3G, it doesn't support AT&T 3G.
If it supports AT&T 3G, it doesn't support T-Mobile USA 3G.
18th January 2009, 01:02 AM |#9  
Mikey's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Wheaton, Il
Thanks Meter: 1,736
 
More
This topics has been discussed all over this forum:
G1 to use on AT&T
OTA updates on AT&T
Current ATT user, can I activate a G1?
I found way around intial setup screen!! AT&T Users
EDGE/GPRS/3G Questions/Issues/Info

You should know how to use this feature (Search) by now

This thread will be locked.
Have a great weekend all.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes