FORUMS

CustomRUU for Jade

1,699 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,078
 
By udK, Retired Forum Moderator on 2nd November 2008, 09:50 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Hi all, I've created HTC Jade CustomRUU patched to perform a 'task 32' instead of a 'task 28' after flashing an .nbh, so it will not format your device if you just flash a radio or a splash screen.

How to: Drop the .nbh file of your choice in the same folder as CustomRUU and start flashing.

Everyone NOTE:
AVG and other anitvirus's usually detect a virus in CustomRUU.exe, it's false error. Disable your antivirus while downloading and flashing.

Have fun.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Jade_CustomRUU_v1.0.zip - [Click for QR Code] (582.1 KB, 16181 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to udK For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift udK Ad-Free
13th November 2008, 10:04 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
@udK
should I understand that radio is possible to flash in? Pls to provide me a link with the radio topic.
thnx much
28th November 2008, 03:07 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
How's about the change and I know how to install because of I just buy it?
I don't know every things.
28th November 2008, 05:55 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Why I can't to uprom from it? It show file can't open between uprom.
15th January 2009, 03:07 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Australia
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi and thanks for your great work.

What I would like to know, is if I can use this with my HTC Touch3G please? I know it is code named the HTC Jade, but is that what yr RUU is for?

If I can, do you know where the latest Touch3G roms can be found?

aussie
15th January 2009, 04:11 PM |#6  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Senior Moderator Emeritus + Wiki Bureaucrat
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 506
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie_boi

Hi and thanks for your great work.

What I would like to know, is if I can use this with my HTC Touch3G please? I know it is code named the HTC Jade, but is that what yr RUU is for?

If I can, do you know where the latest Touch3G roms can be found?

aussie

Yes it will, but you can only flash stuff if you have HardSPL installed.
So until it's released this app isn't much use to you

"What is is used for...?" It flashes the image from your PC to your device. There is a RUU with all ROM updates (including the carrier ones), this is is patched to stop you wiping your data if you are just flashing a Splash screen or Radio.

Dave
15th January 2009, 06:24 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Australia
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Big Thank you Dave. I will be patient then and say a few prayers :P

aussie
21st January 2009, 10:47 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
re
can i flash rus rom whis this tools?
(have eng firmware on device)
21st January 2009, 11:27 AM |#9  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Senior Moderator Emeritus + Wiki Bureaucrat
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 506
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by streech

can i flash rus rom whis this tools?
(have eng firmware on device)

No, you have to have Hard SPL first.

Ta
Dave
18th March 2009, 02:55 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Singapore machine
Just have a question....actually how to flash singapore machine?
18th March 2009, 03:05 PM |#11  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Senior Moderator Emeritus + Wiki Bureaucrat
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 506
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by waiwai888

Just have a question....actually how to flash singapore machine?

Put Hard SPL on the phone (see the stickies), then download a ROM and flash the by running the RUU executable (it should be included with the ROM - or download and use this one).

Ta
Dave
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes