FORUMS

X1a CPU is MSM7201A (Diamond, Pro, HD) not MSM7200A

239 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By XavierGr, Senior Member on 12th November 2008, 08:43 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
The X1a passed the FCC tests and you can find various pdf files about it here.

If you take a look on the "internal photos" pdf file you will see that the Qualcomm chip in it is not the MSM7200A that we are used to by all major mobile phone sites, but the the exact same one as the Diamond, Touch Pro and Touch HD, MSM7201A.

Does anyone have any info if the X1i has the MSM7200A or the MSM7201A?
Any photos maybe? I know the two versions shouldn't differ much, but still it surprised me when I saw it.

Also can anyone make out from these photos any memory chips? Maybe we could resolve the "how-much-memory" mystery that X1 has.
12th November 2008, 08:59 PM |#2  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 1,809
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XavierGr

The X1a passed the FCC tests and you can find various pdf files about it here.

If you take a look on the "internal photos" pdf file you will see that the Qualcomm chip in it is not the MSM7200A that we are used to by all major mobile phone sites, but the the exact same one as the Diamond, Touch Pro and Touch HD, MSM7201A.

Does anyone have any info if the X1i has the MSM7200A or the MSM7201A?
Any photos maybe? I know the two versions shouldn't differ much, but still it surprised me when I saw it.

Also can anyone make out from these photos any memory chips? Maybe we could resolve the "how-much-memory" mystery that X1 has.

MSM7201A Is usualy the U.S. version. Just like the TyTN II. The 2nd generation tilts came with the 7201A

Just check you're diveice info.
12th November 2008, 09:05 PM |#3  
XavierGr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Heraklion, Crete
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo

MSM7201A Is usualy the U.S. version. Just like the TyTN II. The 2nd generation tilts came with the 7201A

Yup, indeed. Just found another FCC pdf file linked from another thread here.
I was too fast to jump into conclusions, no surprises at all.
12th November 2008, 09:56 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I thought the X1i has a faster cpu than the X1a....?
12th November 2008, 10:09 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by romeo0119

I thought the X1i has a faster cpu than the X1a....?

No, just one that supposedly doesnt infringe patents by not having 30fps VGA .
12th November 2008, 11:15 PM |#6  
XavierGr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Heraklion, Crete
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Insaneboy

No, just one that supposedly doesnt infringe patents by not having 30fps VGA .

30fps VGA video recording is patented? Gosh! USA and their software patents....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes