FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

(UPDATED LINKS 11|28|2010) Footprint CAB

894 posts
Thanks Meter: 109
 
By KDKobes, Senior Member on 1st February 2009, 09:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
This version of Footprint is based on.......HTC_Footprint_1.01822.3925 (This is the 2D Manilla version, but will work with TF3D)

I have done some modifications to make this work on my Fuze, but it should work just fine on the Touch Pro, or Diamond. Currently this version does NOT have the "Footprint Tab" on the home screen. I don't have lots of time on my hands so bear with me on updates. If anyone wishes to step in and modify it more, its all yours.

**THERE WILL BE NO FUTURE UPDATES**


KNOWN PROBLEMS
**LANDSCAPE VIEW DOESN'T FIT THE WHOLE SCREEN**


READ BELOW FIRST

**Footprint MUST be installed BEFORE installing Google Maps. If your device was PRELOADED with Google Maps you MUST re-install it.**
~ If you use TomTom download the TomTom Supported Version ~

~ If you use CoPilot download the CoPilot Supported Version ~

~ If you use PaPaGo download the PaPaGo Supported Version ~

~ If you use NaviTel download the NaviTel Supported Version ~

~Having one of the above GPS programs is NOT required. But if you don't have one then you MUST download Google Maps to get the full effect.

**CHOOSE & DOWNLOAD FILE HERE**
^^^^^UPDATE^^^^^FILES ARE NOW IN ONE SECTION^^^^^UPDATE^^^^^
The uncompressed files are the larger of the two also the compressed files are filed as "compressed". There is no difference between the two so choose the compressed file unless you have issues then revert to the uncompressed file.
 
 
1st February 2009, 09:50 PM |#2  
KDKobes's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
Donate to Me
More
Extra CAB's|Currently Incorporated
Attached Files
File Type: cab sdkcerts.cab - [Click for QR Code] (4.6 KB, 2319 views)
File Type: zip voAMRNBEnc.zip - [Click for QR Code] (77.1 KB, 1768 views)
2nd February 2009, 01:55 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Smallville
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
It's not working on my TP, something about a missing file or signature.
2nd February 2009, 05:01 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Houston/Katy, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Thanks-
Thanks, will give this a try on my Sprint HTC Pro.

Will give you feedback
2nd February 2009, 05:29 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag BK, the Murda Capital
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
What is this?
2nd February 2009, 05:50 AM |#6  
guevr001's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation
touchflo2d or 3d? And happy drinking
2nd February 2009, 06:48 AM |#7  
smotrs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So. Calif.
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hidavi

What is this?

I believe it's the new HTC Footprints app. It uses GEOTagging on your photos to help allow you to track when and where they were taken easier.


For the record.
Working on:
Stock ROM on a AT&T Fuze does work.
Conflippers ROM on a Alltel Touch Pro does work.
GC's 2.1.4 ROM on a Sprint Touch Pro does work.
Merdinh 3.2 ROM on a Sprint Touch Pro does work.
PROven 1.4a ROM on a AT&T Fuze does work.
Stock ROM on a Sprint Touch Pro does work.

Not Working on:
Custom ROM on a GSM Diamond does not work. <Xboxmod tried 4 different ROM's>
Lantis OS 3.01 ROM on a Touch Pro does not work.
As I get more information, I'll update.
2nd February 2009, 06:21 PM |#8  
KDKobes's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonDie

It's not working on my TP, something about a missing file or signature.

The exact error would be more helpful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by guevr001

touchflo2d or 3d? And happy drinking

Sorry, forgot to clarify that. It's 2D.
2nd February 2009, 06:24 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Houston/Katy, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
???
Quote:
Originally Posted by KDKobes

The exact error would be more helpful.



Sorry, forgot to clarify that. It's 2D.

So if we have TouchFlo3D installed, then we shouldn't try it? I was thinking its a standalone Install?
2nd February 2009, 07:46 PM |#10  
KDKobes's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
Donate to Me
More
I could be wrong, but I don't think there is even an actual TF3d version of "Footprint" and is only in 2D.

This cab will work on TF3D or 2D. It does NOT include the "Footprint" Tab on the Home screen though, so NO its NOT a full Manilla install. This is simply a standalone cab. Shortly you will see it built into some ROM's.
2nd February 2009, 07:52 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Houston/Katy, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Tried it
Ok I tried it, and it did work, but as you had mentioned, the above errors or glitch are still present. Its a nice job tho, and I appreciate your effort. Can't wait for a complete working build
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes