FORUMS

HTC Weather Master 1.3 (Original) and 2.2 (Rhodium) - UPDATED 4/16

275 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By JoeWilcox, Senior Member on 7th February 2009, 04:38 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Want to add custom weather?

Feature List (Both Versions)
  • Easy management of your current cities including the ability to reorder them
  • Simple interfaces for adding cities in the US and WorldWide.
  • Support for the backing up and restoring of your current cities to a storage card
  • Cooked-In support that allows chefs to allow for custom setup as part of the install process
  • Support for auto-loading of backed up cities upon clean install (when in Cooked-In Mode)


1.3:
  • Support for adding US cities using just a zip code
  • Complete control over the Countries list

2.1:
  • Re-enabled using Zip Codes in the US
  • Fixed non-US Countries not working

2.2:
  • No longer need to shut down TF3D to edit the weather

So, we are at a crossroads. The older version of Touch Flo's database is not compatible with the Rhodium version that XBMod has released. So I'm now maintaining 2 versions of Weather Master.

HTC Weather Master 1.3
This is probably the last version that supports the old style database (unless there is some major problem with it). This version has been adjusted to detect if you are trying to use it with a newer database file and will stop you. This version was tested on NATF's 4.4.

Click to Download HTCWeatherMaster1.3.CAB
Click to Download HTCWeatherMaster-1.3-Source.zip

Known Bugs:
  • Doesn't support Storage Cards not named "Storage Card"

HTC Weather Master 2.2 Rhodium
This is design to support the new database structure. It will also shut down TF3D before editing the database to avoid file locking issues. This version was tested on EnergyROM 41409.

Click to Download HTCWeatherMasterRhodium2.2.CAB

Known Bugs:
  • Doesn't support Storage Cards not named "Storage Card"
  • Sometimes selecting a city or new state doesn't clear the zip code box

NOTE: In all cases, make sure you disable TF3D before attempting to add weather.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Current.jpg
Views:	7971
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	154796   Click image for larger version

Name:	US.jpg
Views:	5449
Size:	59.2 KB
ID:	154797   Click image for larger version

Name:	WorldWide.jpg
Views:	4222
Size:	49.6 KB
ID:	154798   Click image for larger version

Name:	Countries.jpg
Views:	3753
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	154799   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tools.jpg
Views:	3960
Size:	56.7 KB
ID:	154800  
The Following User Says Thank You to JoeWilcox For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift JoeWilcox Ad-Free
7th February 2009, 04:38 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Da Pitch...
Hey.. you like my stuff? Please donate to support my independent film projects.



And please, watch my movies..

http://www.evanscitystories.com

(Rated Mature for Language and Gore)

BE SURE TO COMMENT AS I LOVE FEEDBACK!
7th February 2009, 04:39 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hints / Tips / Bugs
Tips
  1. Tap and Hold on any of the following lists to bring up a context menu that allows you to delete content.
7th February 2009, 05:05 AM |#4  
NRGZ28's Avatar
Retired Senior Mod & Senior RD - (old) King of WinMo
Flag XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 10,074
 
More
Awesome job with this man! You can tell a lot of effort went into this! Thanks for this
7th February 2009, 05:30 AM |#5  
smotrs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So. Calif.
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yeah, took him a while to work out the bug on the Sprint TP, but he finally got it.
7th February 2009, 05:40 AM |#6  
hanackin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
wahoo!!! that really a good job man

could it be possible to add the feature of customizing the touchflo3d weather server... ? (because the default one, accuweather really sucks...)
7th February 2009, 06:09 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
That should be doable.
7th February 2009, 06:14 AM |#8  
hanackin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
it would be really awesome !!!!

you will be my god JoeWilcox, if you can do it
7th February 2009, 09:14 AM |#9  
hanackin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
it working perfectly on my HD

there is just the display that doesn't fit the full screen

7th February 2009, 10:26 AM |#10  
Ather's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,019
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Method 1: Cooked-In Mode....

EXEC:\Windows\HTCWeatherMaster.exe -cooked

nice idea, its the first time i've seen a thing like that
7th February 2009, 10:47 AM |#11  
SatScan's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Comes and go as stardust
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Thx you!
Ola,

Thank you for this app!!!!

I got the Data.SQlite error.... database and disk is full ??

Gr,
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes