FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MAY 17][WM6.5]re/START(startMenu), Chome Editor v1.6 BETA, TitaniumWeatherv4.2*RADAR

1,774 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By showaco, Senior Member on 10th February 2009, 06:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th May 2009, 08:26 PM |#881  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Hello,

I have been searching high and low. I can't figure out where to put the radar picture URL. I have the URL working on my PC. Just need to put that string somewhere on the phone. I looked in the mscr files. I don't see it.

Any ID ?

Jeannette
18th May 2009, 08:37 PM |#882  
bpapa9013's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lawrence
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanne8fr

Hello,

I have been searching high and low. I can't figure out where to put the radar picture URL. I have the URL working on my PC. Just need to put that string somewhere on the phone. I looked in the mscr files. I don't see it.

Any ID ?

Jeannette

From the titanium/today view click on the radar page, then once you are in the radar viewer click&HOLD (anywhere on the graphic) until the menu comes up, then click the bottom option (I think it is "Edit URLs" or something), then click "New URL" or whatever in the menu and paste/type in the URL and repeat that last step for all of your radar URLs...
18th May 2009, 08:42 PM |#883  
Zombie069's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montrose, CO
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Maybe you could share the radar url???

All I can get is a tiny stamp size image....
18th May 2009, 09:04 PM |#884  
bpapa9013's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lawrence
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie069

Maybe you could share the radar url???

All I can get is a tiny stamp size image....

The radar URL is dependent upon what weather site you would like to use and where you are located. Just go look up your local radar image on whatever site you prefer, and if possible right click the image and click "view image" in the desktop browser of your choice. If you are viewing the correct radar image at that point, you may use the URL shown in your browser in Titanium weather...

#Factually Incorrect# So you can use basically any direct http URL link to a jpg/gif/etc. But be aware many weather sites use scripts or java to call up the image so you can't link directly to the graphic (they want their ad hits, which are bypassed if you only load the radar graphic rather than the whole page)... You may have to view the source of the page and hunt down the location of the image, or you may not be able to link directly to the image you want at all... You'll have to figure that out for yourself based on the image you are trying to load in TW... #/Factually Incorrect#

The link can be a script call, I was locked into thinking in terms of some old radar viewer I had used previously, Titanium weather will work with most any link, best way to test is to drop it into the URL bar of your browser, if it pulls up the image correctly then you should be GTG.

My bad.

Hope that helps...
18th May 2009, 09:13 PM |#885  
Zombie069's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montrose, CO
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
accuweather is what I'm trying to get in there.. All I can get on the phone is a tiny radar gif that's not even worth having..

Any other image links I type in get this..

Basic4ppc (error window)
An error occured on sub_main_nextimage_click.

Value does not fall within the expected range.
Continue?

No takes me back to desktop, yes leaves me ablank with screen where the radar gif would be...

I've tried linking the following;

http://www.accuweather.com/m/en-US/N...-107.88&zm=400

http://www.accuweather.com/radar-sta...=state&large=0

http://www.accuweather.com/m/radar.a...adle&loc=81401

and this get's me the tiny little radar.gif..
http://sirocco.accuweather.com/nx_mo...e/inmreco_.gif
18th May 2009, 10:02 PM |#886  
bpapa9013's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lawrence
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie069

accuweather is what I'm trying to get in there.. All I can get on the phone is a tiny radar gif that's not even worth having..

Any other image links I type in get this..

Basic4ppc (error window)
An error occured on sub_main_nextimage_click.

Value does not fall within the expected range.
Continue?

No takes me back to desktop, yes leaves me ablank with screen where the radar gif would be...

I've tried linking the following;

http://www.accuweather.com/m/en-US/N...-107.88&zm=400

http://www.accuweather.com/radar-sta...=state&large=0

http://www.accuweather.com/m/radar.a...adle&loc=81401

and this get's me the tiny little radar.gif..
http://sirocco.accuweather.com/nx_mo...e/inmreco_.gif

#Also Factually Incorrect# The reason those fist few links you posted don't work is because they are script calls, the url you use HAS to end in a file name (such as "inmreco_.gif" in the link you listed that works.), so you will just have to find a direct link to a larger radar image, such as: #/Also Factually Incorrect#

http://sirocco.accuweather.com/nx_mo.../inmSIRCO_.gif
18th May 2009, 10:19 PM |#887  
Zombie069's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montrose, CO
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Here's the 3 I have in there now. All seem to be working.


http://wapv4.accu-weather.com/nmigs/...&dataLayerVis=
1010111111(c)111110&geowidth=1600&imagewidth=620&i mageheight=460&mx=-107.88&my=38.47&framecount=1&interval=0


http://wapv4.accu-weather.com/nmigs/...&dataLayerVis=
1010111111(c)111110&geowidth=1600&imagewidth=620&i mageheight=460&mx=-107.879997253418&my=38.4700012207031&framecount=1& interval=0


http://sirocco.accuweather.com/nx_mo.../inmSIRCO_.gif
18th May 2009, 10:53 PM |#888  
bpapa9013's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lawrence
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie069

Here's the 3 I have in there now. All seem to be working.


http://wapv4.accu-weather.com/nmigs/...&dataLayerVis=
1010111111(c)111110&geowidth=1600&imagewidth=620&i mageheight=460&mx=-107.88&my=38.47&framecount=1&interval=0


http://wapv4.accu-weather.com/nmigs/...&dataLayerVis=
1010111111(c)111110&geowidth=1600&imagewidth=620&i mageheight=460&mx=-107.879997253418&my=38.4700012207031&framecount=1& interval=0


http://sirocco.accuweather.com/nx_mo.../inmSIRCO_.gif

#Yeah, I'm an asshat; Factually Incorrect# Hrm... well that's news to me; I've never seen a script call work as a URL for a graphic except in the context of the page it was designed to work on...

Oh... aspx... they are using it for some kind of link encryption I guess, I wouldn't expect that those links would work for very long... But I dunno, I could be completely misreading their devs' intent for using that...#/Yeah, I'm an asshat; Factually Incorrect#
18th May 2009, 11:54 PM |#889  
Zombie069's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montrose, CO
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
I've no idea...

We'll see how long it lasts..
19th May 2009, 12:13 AM |#890  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
[QUOTE=showaco;3793799]This is a good one to start with, since it can be easily modified for us cities.
Code:
http://www.accuweather.com/m/US/wigs.axd?city=Crawford&state=TX&w=480&h=640&type=_SIR&geoWidth=100
-Change "city=Crawford&state=TX" to "city=Blairsville&state=GA"
-Change width and height of image in pixels by changing "w=480&h=640" to omnia sizing, which I think is "w=240&h=400"?
-Change geoWidth to number of miles you want image to cover, "geoWidth=100" would be 100 mile radius, change it to any number, I normally use about 3 images, one set to 100, one to 400, and one to 1000. Those with zoom function give you a good scope of whats coming and what gone.

You could probably change the "type" as well, but I don't know what the other types are called. SIR is for radar view.


Nice! Got it working. Thanks for all your help and all your work.
19th May 2009, 12:37 AM |#891  
dwny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ATL / BKLYN
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
This is really great.............!
Thanks

Request:
Can you include an option to have 3 or 4 icons across.
I find the 4 icon across layout a little tough on the eyes (just my opinion).

Thanks again....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes