FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Windows Mobile application for Geocaching.

565 posts
Thanks Meter: 131
 
By Gech, Senior Member on 13th February 2009, 01:48 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
27th December 2010, 06:41 PM |#4651  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech

Hi

Fixed issues

1) "VIEWSTATE not Found" issue fixed. (Only happened Basic Member account)
2) Watchlist caches show on Cache List correctly.

thanks

tom

thanx. you are a god.
 
 
27th December 2010, 09:25 PM |#4652  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
GCzII
Please info. Version 57 already shows the direction and distance on cache list, or still not? Thanks
27th December 2010, 09:37 PM |#4653  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A very big Thank you to TOM
27th December 2010, 10:43 PM |#4654  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks, but ...
Hey,

first of all, I want to thank for your ongoing and hard work on this "project". I really appreciate it and also this extremely fast response and so on. Absolutely crazy. In the most positive way!

As said before: There's a but:
I really can't get .57 to work :'(
I've already followed the instructions (as several times before ) - and still: "Cache not found".
I also tried to delete the /Cache_DB folder. Didn't help, either. The distances and directions are not really working on my device as before. I'm more or less confused why this works for so many people and this time only for a few?!
Maybe you got the key and the solution, repectively.

by the way: I followed the instrucitons - twice

If you have any news. I really appreciate it! THANKS A LOT!!!

Regards!

EDIT 5 minutes later: WAIT, STOP!!! Oh my ... dear. I have to apologize.
.57 is WORKING!!! In defense: I never touched the lanugage settings at the website. NEVER! Believe me! But it has been changed. I can't tell why but it wasn't "english". Changed - working perfectly. I'm very sorry!
Thanks again! You're the best!
28th December 2010, 05:47 AM |#4655  
Gech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Ver 0.2.35.58 now!!
Hi

Ver 0.2.35.58

1) Direction/Distance show on Cache List.

*) "Download All Caches" or "Reload from Cache Detail" when search by below.

Search by
- Postal Code/Address
- Cache Code
- Current Location
- Coordinate

Need to get base Latitude/Longitude by above search.

thanks

tom
Attached Files
File Type: zip GCzII_20101228_0235_58.zip - [Click for QR Code] (228.1 KB, 491 views)
File Type: zip GCzII_20101228_0235_58_STD.zip - [Click for QR Code] (227.8 KB, 54 views)
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Gech For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Gech Ad-Free
28th December 2010, 10:31 AM |#4656  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks a lot!
I installed 58, but the distances are still not working on my device. I uninstalled the complete gczii before and installed the .56 including the german languagepack before I replaced the exe file.
For some reason, the 58 seems not to support the 56 languagepack any more. The GUI is in german language but the Menues appear in english.

However, thank you very much for your great project!


Re-Installing the Languagepack did help the situation, but I still have problems with the Distances.
28th December 2010, 12:00 PM |#4657  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The search engine is workine fine.

I just got problems with distances (everything is on zero meters) and the difficulty and terrain is on zero too.

If I download a cache and go back to menu distances and ratings are shown correctly.

BTW: I still cant "touch" a cache, I have to press enter on my HTC HD 2 with windows mobile 6.5

I just replaced the gczII exe (.56 against .58)
28th December 2010, 02:40 PM |#4658  
Junior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Are you using the one with _STD or without? If you're using the _STD try the other to get the touch working, I did and the touch now works for me.

hth-
Roccobass
28th December 2010, 03:16 PM |#4659  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
" CACHE NOT FOUND " and Other Errors.

...and How to Install the Latest Version of GCzII

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

The latest version of GCzII is 0.2.35.58

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

* * * * * This is an interim release - you will have to update as noted below. AppToDate will not update interim releases! * * * * *

* * * * * This update only partially fixes the errors induced by the recent Groundspeak updates. * * * * *


How to get the latest version of GCzII:

1. You will find the GCz's version number displayed in the lower left corner of the main screen.

2. GCzII is installed from the posted version on the Nicque.com site (HERE). You can install it either on your device memory or an SD card.

If you have a touchscreen phone, install the .cab file without the "STD" in the file name. This is the only file you'll need to install.

If you have a non-touchscreen phone, after you install the .cab file described above, copy the GCzII.exe file in the " . . . . . _STD.zip" file into your \Program Files\GCzII folder, overwriting the one placed there by the cab file installation.

To install an an interim version:
After you install the version posted on the Nicque site, download the update (download the zip HERE). Unzip the appropriate update (i.e. only use the "std' update if you have a non-touchscreen phone) and copy GCzII.exe over the existing one.

3. If you encounter errors while running the program after upgrading from a previous version, you may need to empty the contents of the Cache_DB folder (It is located in \Program Files\GCzII, but you might have put it on your storage card.). If you are upgrading or reinstalling because you have encountered errors, try running the newly installed version first without emptying \Cache_DB, as the new installation may have solved the problem. See the "NOTE" below for additional cautions regarding emptying \Cache_DB.


" Cache not found " and Other Errors

Several conditions may generate errors:

1. You are not running the latest version. Upgrade as noted above.

2. Your language setting on the geocaching.com website is not set to ENGLISH. Check your setting by going to your account page and clicking on the "Your Account Details" link. The language setting is at the bottom in the "Your Preferences" box.

3. Cached caches stored in the GCzII cache folder (\Cache_DB) may be causing issues. Try deleting the files in this folder.

NOTE: Deleting the files in \Cache_DB will also delete waypoints and notes. Waypoints (.wpt) and notes (.pwi) are saved in each cache folder (the folder name is the GC code.) If you do not want to lose this information, back these files up. THIS POST describes how one user selectively deletes files in \Cache_DB.

4. If you have a GCzII skin installed, try uninstalling it. If that corrects the problem, check if there is an updated skin and install that one.


Distance Measurements in Lists

This update restores some functionality for distance measurements in lists. To show distance measurements in a list, you'll need to use the "Download All Caches", "Reload from Cache Detail" or "Menu, Sort By" functions in the list view. You may wish to change the number of caches you display in a list to make the list regeneration go faster. (From the main screen, Menu, Option, Download Settings.)

This has been implemented for:

- Postal Code/Address
- Cache Code
- Current Location
- Coordinate


Log Posting Failures

There is some speculation that having more than five trackables in your inventory may cause log submission errors. If you have more than five trackables in your inventory, move some out of inventory to your collection and try to post again.


Still Need Help???


If you are still running into problems, or need help with the features and functions of GCzII, check out the DEDICATED FORUM. It can be tricky to find the answers in this huge thread, so the forum has been set up to make finding help easier. Please use it!

Before Posting:

There are a number of people here willing to help you. But to be honest, we seem to answer the same questions over and over again. We'll be glad to help you, but you need to do your part first. Here's what we suggest:

1. Read the last 5 pages of posts and try the things that have been suggested. Most of the time, the solution has been posted recently. If you don't want to take the time to read the last few pages, why should we take the time to restate, again, what we just posted not too long ago?

2. Post the version of GCz that you are using. Believe it or not, there is a chance that you may not have the current version installed.

3. State whether or not you have deleted the contents of \Cache_DB.

4. Confirm that on Geocaching.com, your language is set to "English".

Finally, make sure you have read and followed the instructions contained in this post. Twice.

If you've worked your way through the above and are still having an issue, post here using the guidelines above, and we'll be glad to help. Or, go to the dedicated GCzII forum.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Check the developer's page for the next full version release:
http://www.nicque.com/PQz/GCz.htm

Also check the dedicated GCz forum for info and updates: http://gczii.newstarforum.com
The Following User Says Thank You to SecretAgentMan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift SecretAgentMan Ad-Free
28th December 2010, 04:01 PM |#4660  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank YOU Tom for .58!
Happy new year!
Regards,
equo
28th December 2010, 06:09 PM |#4661  
Junior Member
Flag Codsall - Staffordshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
HI Tom

installed .58 (STD) paid up premium member to GC, and downloaded all caches, but still no distance or direction in the list view?

Any help you need me to test, no problem

Regards

RH18
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
free apps, gcz, gczii, geocaching, gps

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes