FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP 11/5/2009] HTC Calculator - all devices!

1,784 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By mbarvian, Senior Member on 22nd February 2009, 12:02 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey all,

I'm sure all of you have seen the new Diamond2 and Touch Pro2 devices. Well, thanks to this post:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=484599
I was able to grab the beautiful calculator .cab, and port if over to all screen resolutions! (QVGA, VGA, WQVGA, QVGA!)

Just download the .cab that fits your screen, then install your language, and enjoy!

Screenshots

Portrait:


Landscape:


Downloads

QVGA | wQVGA | VGA | wVGA

Language Packs:
Chinese | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swedish

Notes
  • For devices with accelerometers (or G-Sensors), like HTC Touch Diamond, to get to landscape you must install the Sensor SDK program from the Touch Diamond2, and then turn your device to landscape orientation
  • To install a language pack, close the Calculator program completely, then install the .cab, then re-open the program (you may have to soft-reset to see the changes)
  • I will gladly upload your language pack if you tell me the words for "About", "Copy (infinitive)", "Calculator"

enjoy
 
 
22nd February 2009, 12:12 AM |#2  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 520
 
Donate to Me
More
Just to say thank looks sweet and is running fine "QVGA"
22nd February 2009, 12:52 AM |#3  
mbarvian's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylez

Just to say thank looks sweet and is running fine "QVGA"

thanks

glad to hear it's working good
22nd February 2009, 12:59 AM |#4  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 520
 
Donate to Me
More
Update the . doesn't work in portrait, also the same in landscape except you get to see the . but it makes the calculation as if the . not there.
22nd February 2009, 01:21 AM |#5  
Member
Flag Chalfont, Pa.
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I keep getting a link broken error on mediafire when trying to download the QVGA version. Can you fix the upload or mirror it please.

edit: I did get it to download but it is only 190k and it won't install, can you re-upload it.
22nd February 2009, 01:38 AM |#6  
tmz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great work.. Thanks T M Z
22nd February 2009, 01:44 AM |#7  
miguelfp1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Thanks, great work!!!
22nd February 2009, 01:51 AM |#8  
herg62123's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Everywhere a htc phone is located
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm!!!!
22nd February 2009, 01:56 AM |#9  
sergiorus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallinn
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Great calc, but some bugs is. Where is comma? Missing? (QVGA version) Result should be 9/10=0.9

And another bug. Some numbers are outside of screen (picture)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bug.jpg
Views:	543
Size:	17.5 KB
ID:	159625   Click image for larger version

Name:	bug2.jpg
Views:	473
Size:	18.8 KB
ID:	159626  
22nd February 2009, 01:59 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I get a blank black screen when I open it up...

I have a Touch Pro and I'm running on Mighty's rom
22nd February 2009, 03:35 AM |#11  
miguelfp1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veldetta

I get a blank black screen when I open it up...

I have a Touch Pro and I'm running on Mighty's rom

So am I, running MightyMike's 4.9.5 ROM on a CDMA Touch Pro (Sprint).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes