FORUMS

[3.00 WWE][3.01 WWE]HTC Magician ROMs by Cotulla

881 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,472
 
By Cotulla, Retired Senior Recognized Developer on 9th March 2009, 01:27 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
HTCMAG_ROM_WWE_O1
My first ROM for HTC Magician.
Release date: 09.03.2009 2:42 GMT+3
Alternate name: 3.00 WWE.

Features:
*128 and 64 ram support
*Word
*Excel
*Ability to choose cpu speed
*50 levels of backlight
*Very fast (in average 33% faster than other Magician roms on video playing)
*Visual theme from WM6.

Installation:
*Download archive
*Extract files from it
*Enter bootloader mode on device (Press POWER + CAMERA + RESET, you will see Serial/USB at top and 1.0X at bottom)
*Connect via USB to PC
*Run Update.exe
*Follow instructions in Update program.
*At the end you should see at device screen: "100% Upgrade OS Image Complete".
*After flashing press reset.
*Don't touch device, wait while "welcome screen" appear.
*Press screen, do calibration and start using device.
NOTE: This is ONLY ONE right instruction how to flash your device with my rom.
otherwise your device can no longer boots, also you can get brick. be sure, before doing anything wrong!

Uninstallation
*Enter bootloader mode on device (Press POWER + CAMERA + RESET, you will see Serial/USB at top and 1.0X at bottom)
*Connect via USB to PC
*Install ORIGINAL 1.12 or 1.13 ROM. No big storage etc. Install original one!!
[YOU *MUST* REPLACE ROMUpgradeUt.exe TO MaUpgradeUt_noID.exe]
*Now you can flash any other old custom roms.
NOTE: This is ONLY ONE right instruction how to uninstall my rom, otherwise you can have problems with new rom.

Screenshots



Misc
BatClear program description

You can read more and download rom from my website.


You are flashing your device at your own risk.
I've tried all my ROMs on my own device and didn't find any problem.
I take no responsibility for any harm or damage to yourself, your device, computer or anything else.
Something works, something doesn't. Something is not supposed to work.
Something is supposed to work, but doesn't. Something should't work, but works.
Something should work, but doesn't;
Something should work from your point of view, but not from mine.
Something is not supposed to work, that's why it doesn't work.
By downloading and using this files, you agree with this statements.

This is private project, don't ask any details about development, also don't ask about future releases, I won't answer. Sorry.


Please don't send me Private Messages about this project, write in this thread instead.

Best regards,
-Cotulla
The Following User Says Thank You to Cotulla For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cotulla Ad-Free
9th March 2009, 03:28 PM |#2  
max_nya's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Minsk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great rom, thank you, Cotulla
9th March 2009, 05:35 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
What is the language of this ROM?? Is there a camera, mms, etc?
9th March 2009, 06:28 PM |#4  
Cotulla's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,472
 
More
Language WWE, Camera, no MMS.
9th March 2009, 09:23 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cotulla

Language WWE, Camera, no MMS.

If there's no MMS, have U an aplication for MMS?





sorry for my bad english...
10th March 2009, 06:41 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Bienne
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
thank you, will try it!

i assume it is a wm2003se rom, right?
10th March 2009, 12:16 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Android
Thanks Meter: 544
 
More
Wink
Hi,

I have pulled your ROM apart before installing but this isn't Wm2003

Do you have more info? Did you get it from BrightPoint / Qtek?

Thanks

EDIT: just upgraded with your ROM. Now I have wm6.1 on my magician. Dunno how you did it but you are a genuis. Big Thanks.

Screenshots: Today screen and running GSMART Touchv2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1240 (Small).JPG
Views:	3012
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	165137   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1242 (Small).JPG
Views:	2494
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	165138  
10th March 2009, 02:18 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
there is some problem with Your ROM, when I press in wireless menu on Bluetooth nothing happened, only the colour ring on the middle is moving.


sorry of my bad english...
10th March 2009, 02:35 PM |#9  
Cotulla's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,472
 
More
BT turns on after 1 - 3 attempts, but it's working!
10th March 2009, 02:42 PM |#10  
madsurfer1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 275
 
Donate to Me
More
Can someone please post some screenshots?
Thanks
10th March 2009, 03:50 PM |#11  
Cotulla's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,472
 
More
my rom looks like usual Windows Mobile, so I don't see any reasons to post screenshots.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes