FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][VGA]HTC Menu Enhancement(FROM ALL NEW DEVICES)[UPDATED!!][9/4/09][ONLINE]

3,123 posts
Thanks Meter: 642
 
By dharvey4651, Retired Senior Moderator on 10th March 2009, 08:01 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I made these cabs from the latest HTC devices:
  • HTC Rhodium
  • HTC Topaz
  • HTC Tachi
  • HTC Leo
RELEASE NOTES:
  • These will only work with Windows Mobile builds 21000+
  • If you DO NOT have a 21000+ build on your device, you can use francarl's Menu Enhancement Loader V1.1. I have personally tested this on my Fuze running the stock ROM and it works PERFECTLY!! Kudos to francarl!
  • These may or may not work on WM6.5. I don't use WM6.5 so I can't test them on it.
  • THESE CABS HAVE BEEN MODIFIED TO WORK ONLY ON VGA! THEY WILL WORK ON WVGA BUT WILL BE VERY SMALL!!



IF YOU WANT TO DISCUSS QVGA, PLEASE POST IN THIS THREAD HERE.



Installation instructions:

  • Uninstall any version of the HTC Menu Enhancement you may have previously installed.
  • Soft-reset.
  • Install cab.
  • Soft-reset.
  • Enjoy!!

You can find the downloads in post 2 of this thread. Screenshots are in post 3.
 
 
10th March 2009, 08:01 AM |#2  
dharvey4651's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, Kansas
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
Descriptions and Download Links
Tachi Menu Ehancement:
This came from a WM6.5 Tachi OEM. This has been tested on builds up to 21051 and works great. I personally am using 21051 and will confirm that it works perfectly. This has not been tested on WM6.5 so please report your results!!

Topaz Menu Enhancement:
This came from a shipped official Topaz ROM. I have tested it on my ROM(21051) and it works fine. Not tested on WM6.5.

Rhodium Menu Ehancement T-Mobile:
This came from the T-Mobile Rhodium 21051 ROM. I have also tested this on my ROM and it does work. Not tested on WM6.5. This menu Enhancement has a blue highlight instead of green.

Rhodium Menu Enhancement:
This is the original cab I posted back when I first started the thread. It is from the European HTC Rhodium 3G ROM. Since I originally posted it I made a small improvement to landscape menu width. This has been tested to work by many but I will tell you right now, IT DOES NOT work with my 21051 ROM. The only way I was able to get this to work was to replace the GWES.exe from the 21018 build before building the ROM.

Rhodium 6.5 Menu Enhancement:
This is from a leaked WM6.5 Rhodium 6.5 ROM. This will work on both WM6.1 and WM6.5 but you will not be able to scroll in WM6.1. WM6.5 users please report your results.

Leo 6.5 Menu Enhancement:
This is from the new and un-released HTC Leo. It is made for WM6.5 but as you can see in the screenshots below, I have it installed on a WM6.1 ROM to test and scrolling doesn't work if you install this cab on WM6.1. It has been modified for VGA from WVGA. Please test and report your results.

Leo 6.1 Menu Enhancement:
This is the same cab as the 6.5 version above but I've modified it to allow scrolling with WM6.1. DO NOT USE THIS VERSION WITH 6.5!!! This is also modified

Rhodium 6.1 Menu Enhancement - Sprint:
This is a cab put together by smotrs. It's actually a modified version of my original Rhodium Menu Enhancement cab including a custom Sprint PCS Skin he threw together. He already uploaded it so I'm not going to post it here but you can find it in Post 404 and a screenshot of his skin in Post 405. Thanks smotrs for your skin!!
10th March 2009, 08:01 AM |#3  
dharvey4651's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, Kansas
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
Screenshots


The ^^above^^ screenshots are the same for Tachi, Topaz, and Rhodium WM6.5 Menu Enhancements. Even though they are different devices, they look the same when installed to the device.



The ^^above^^ screenshots are from the HTC Rhodium Menu Enhancement(WM6.1). See release notes in post 2 about this version.



The ^^above^^ screenshots are of the HTC Leo WM6.5 Menu Enhancement. I know, I know... The screenshots are on a WM6.1 ROM but scrolling does NOT work. Read release notes in post 2.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tachi1.jpg
Views:	16979
Size:	48.2 KB
ID:	224283   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tachi2.jpg
Views:	16775
Size:	51.5 KB
ID:	224284   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rhodium1.jpg
Views:	16799
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	224289   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rhodium2.jpg
Views:	16709
Size:	51.9 KB
ID:	224290   Click image for larger version

Name:	Leo1.jpg
Views:	16714
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	224294   Click image for larger version

Name:	Leo2.jpg
Views:	16719
Size:	48.7 KB
ID:	224295  
10th March 2009, 08:17 AM |#4  
htctoucher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
why not just use francarl's fingermenu?

it looks exactly the same and works great
10th March 2009, 08:20 AM |#5  
dharvey4651's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, Kansas
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by htctoucher

why not just use francarl's fingermenu?

it looks exactly the same and works great

Yes it looks similar but isn't nearly as fast or fluid. When I tried it about a month ago on my Touch Pro it was disgustingly lethargic... It's also not created by HTC and so yes I could use fingermenu but at the same time I would much rather have this menu extension instead and it's worth the effort.
10th March 2009, 09:06 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
In which resolution are you trying? QVGA, WVGA, VGA?

I have only fast looked in your cab, in your screen appear 6 items but in the cab it says that it has to show 8 in portratimode

Also have you played whith the position of the NavilIcon/NaviHW (modifying the registry)?
10th March 2009, 09:09 AM |#7  
dharvey4651's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, Kansas
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac_es

In which resolution are you trying? QVGA, WVGA, VGA?

I have only fast looked in your cab, in your screen appear 6 items but in the cab it says that it has to show 8 in portratimode

Also have you played whith the position of the NavilIcon/NaviHW (modifying the registry)?

I have a VGA device(Touch Pro) and it's set to show 8 items but for whatever reason it only displays those 6 items unless you scroll manually. I tried reverting the reg to only 6 items but it still has the same effect for me.
10th March 2009, 09:09 AM |#8  
htctoucher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharvey4651

Yes it looks similar but isn't nearly as fast or fluid. When I tried it about a month ago on my Touch Pro it was disgustingly lethargic... It's also not created by HTC and so yes I could use fingermenu but at the same time I would much rather have this menu extension instead and it's worth the effort.

yeah that makes sense, having an officially made app is usually better (HTC is amazing so i get where you are coming from)

i do like that oyu can scroll with your finger thru fingermenu, and disable the arrows.. is that possible with this? (not disabling arrows, the scrolling through with fingerstroke?)
10th March 2009, 09:11 AM |#9  
dharvey4651's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Olathe, Kansas
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac_es

In which resolution are you trying? QVGA, WVGA, VGA?

I have only fast looked in your cab, in your screen appear 6 items but in the cab it says that it has to show 8 in portratimode

Also have you played whith the position of the NavilIcon/NaviHW (modifying the registry)?

Those values I haven't played with. I'm afraid that if I change them the extension may become un-usable.
10th March 2009, 09:25 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I think the problem is that you have taken this from a WVGA, and it thinks that the arrow is not int he place you view. You will need to modify the coordinates to say where is the arrow.

Basically you will need to modify the 'y' to adjust your screen height
10th March 2009, 10:10 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
YES!
It Works Great in BalckStone
the arrow is working
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes