FORUMS

WakeOnLan for PocketPC [Start your PC via your WiFi enabled Mobile Device]

140 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By schaze, Senior Member on 22nd March 2009, 08:53 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
WakeOnLan for PocketPCs v0.1 (by Tommi)

Insanely simple program to send some magic packets out to a specified MAC address.
Just extract and run. No Installer needed or included.

Can be used as a command line tool or just by starting and entering the MAC Address in the popup Window.

Command Line:

Please use as following:
WakeOnLan.exe [MACAddress]

MacAddress can be either 01E4523AEE22 or 01:E4:52:3A:EE:22

One way to set it up for easy use with just one PC in you your home is to create a shortcut to the program, and then use a file exploerer (e.g. Total Commander) to change the shortcut and add the MAC address to the end of the command. If you place the shortcut in the start menu you should be able to start your PC by simple pressing the program icon in the start menu.

Requirements
  • You need WiFi. If you don't have it there is no way this will work.
  • Should run on any device that has .NET CF 2.0 installed. (Only tested it on my Blackstone though)

CREDITS

Basically all I did was putting pieces from the Web together, there is no real idea from inside this app.

C# code snippets for WakeOnlan sending taken from:
Lukas Neumann
* http://blog.memos.cz/index.php/team/...-lan-in-csharp

Program Icon made by:
ToffeeNut
* http://toffeenut.deviantart.com/art/...Theme-85452072

Thanks to you Guys!



Enjoy the app,
Tommi
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: zip WakeOnLAN.zip - [Click for QR Code] (15.2 KB, 552 views)
22nd March 2009, 08:54 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
reserved #1
placeholder
22nd March 2009, 09:54 AM |#3  
LeAdReW's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
where to take this mac adress?
22nd March 2009, 10:42 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeAdReW

where to take this mac adress?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...le-Suche&meta=
22nd March 2009, 11:38 AM |#5  
FatBoyExtraordinaire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
When you say start your pc, what exactly do you mean? Like if my computer is off (not completely, switch is still on, just he computer is "off") if I use this, it will boot on my computer?
22nd March 2009, 11:49 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatBoyExtraordinaire

When you say start your pc, what exactly do you mean? Like if my computer is off (not completely, switch is still on, just he computer is "off") if I use this, it will boot on my computer?

Hi FatBoyExtraordinaire,

if your PC support Wake On Lan (WOL) you can startup your PC from being completely switched off. It will be the same as pressing the Power Button.
It does not work with WLAN only with LAN cable connected to the PC. Typically WOL is not enabled by default. It probably needs to be activated in your PC BIOS and also in windows.
Here is a little howto that should basically help: http://www.anycpu.com/projects/diypc....htm#WakeOnLAN

Cheers,
Tommi
22nd March 2009, 12:02 PM |#7  
nir36's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Jerusalem
Thanks Meter: 338
 
More
this is GREAT. very useful for my office

thank you so much
22nd March 2009, 12:57 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nir36

this is GREAT. very useful for my office

thank you so much

You are welcome nir

If you use it in your office, maybe a version with a proper GUI with a list of PCs may be usefull. (or you use a mortscript batch to fire up wakeonlan via commandline for all machines...)
Anyways let me know if a GUI version would be useful for you, and I see what I can do

Cheers,
Tommi
22nd March 2009, 02:40 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank you very much!
If you want to run the App with Parameters, you can Press the Ok-Hardware Button and then Hold the Stylus down on the Clock at the top right corner. Then you can choose "Run" and use it like the windows "Run".
22nd March 2009, 10:49 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Would this work if you VPN into a router? Will the magic packet be preserved?

Surur
22nd March 2009, 11:38 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
be nice to user this over the phone internet connection and not over the wifi is it even possible to do that? anybody have any pointers?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes