FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Resolved] WKtask on WM6.5: Start menu close issue

2,676 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By twolf, Senior Member on 25th April 2009, 11:58 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Did anyone found a fix or work-around to the closing of the wm6.5 start menu with wktask?

I'm using the TODAY shortcut myself, because if we close it on wktask... it remains closed until a reset is done.

I want to add it to the exception list, buts is not a EXE file.
Thanks.

----EDIT----

Solution by kane159 on post #21:

Quote:
Originally Posted by kane159

just add this EXE to the exclusion list:
\windows\shell32.exe

 
 
28th April 2009, 01:34 AM |#2  
Member
Flag S.M.Feira
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twolf

Did anyone found a fix or work-around to the closing of the wm6.5 start menu with wktask?

I'm using the TODAY shortcut myself, because if we close it on wktask... it remains closed until a reset is done.

I want to add it to the exception list, buts is not a EXE file.
Thanks.

I have this problem to with wktask or other programs to close a program!
But using Quick Menu to close the programs work´s fine and dont mess whith the start menu!
28th April 2009, 01:57 AM |#3  
twolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Appreciate the help, but with quickmenu I cant use the normal wm6.5 start menu... :/
28th April 2009, 02:10 AM |#4  
joel2009's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twolf

Did anyone found a fix or work-around to the closing of the wm6.5 start menu with wktask?

I'm using the TODAY shortcut myself, because if we close it on wktask... it remains closed until a reset is done.

I want to add it to the exception list, buts is not a EXE file.
Thanks.

i dont think i can help to much... but if its not an exe do you know what it is? i dont think it is built into task bar...... i think i read somewhere someone said it WAS an exe..... could be mistaken though
28th April 2009, 10:03 AM |#5  
twolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I looked thru the registry and the Windows folder, all I found was startkey.exe, but its related to the keyboard only...
28th April 2009, 02:25 PM |#6  
incubus26jc's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 3,576
 
Donate to Me
More
a workaround
if you set the ok/x button to minimize when tapping in the wktask options and use htc task manager in the options to close with x button when tapping, it will work like you want it to.
28th April 2009, 02:55 PM |#7  
twolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by incubus26jc

if you set the ok/x button to minimize when tapping in the wktask options and use htc task manager in the options to close with x button when tapping, it will work like you want it to.

will try that, thanks.
28th April 2009, 04:15 PM |#8  
twolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Nop, doesnt work... Works fine on close, but on "OK" (like in the settings) it minimizes and never accepts the new changes.

I can still add a new action on WKTask to close on drag (and so accept the OK button), but thats even harder to use than the simple press on today to close the start menu. :/
28th April 2009, 11:31 PM |#9  
Member
Flag S.M.Feira
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
In my case I use the Quick Menu to close the programs, such as Task Manager, but when you click on the Quick Menu screen appears but the set up to load the key on the phone and open the Start Menu of Windows!
I use a P3600 (trinity)
Translated by Google!

Como és português:
No meu caso eu estou a usar o Quick Menu para fechar os programas, como Task Manager, e sim quando se carrega no ecrã aparece o Quick Menu mas da para configurar para carregar na tecla do telefone e abrir o Start Menu do Windows!
O meu pda é um P3600 (trinity)
29th April 2009, 12:30 AM |#10  
twolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Thanks, but I got confused on both languages, lol...

So, if I understood correcly, you use the default start menu on simple press, but you press and hold so that quickmenu appears to close the open applications in its task manager option?
30th April 2009, 10:55 AM |#11  
twolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag LX
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
After some coffe I finally understood...lol.
You use quickmenu and have a hardware button to open the default start menu.

I still find my work-around easier, would prefer a real fix, of course. :/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes