FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[DEV] Titanium System Panel [Q][W]VGA [Update 6/18/09]

323 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By dgaud007, Senior Member on 28th April 2009, 11:11 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
So I was playing with this CHome stuff and decided to create a basic system panel to show memory status. Still working on it, but here is a preview of the work so far, in case anyone wants to continue developing it for their devices. As usual backup the *.cpr files just in case, and play with it if you want.

Update 9/8/09
I've been absent for a while working on some other stuff. My Hermes died in July so I did the most logical thing: I got a FUZE! The bad news is that after trying the new Manila versions I haven't used Titanium since. I will keep in an eye on this thread more often just in case, but probably won't be able to test changes, etc., especially if they are in QVGA.

Update 6/18/09
Changes / Fixes:
1. Added support for WQVGA, VGA and WVGA.
I tested these cabs using the newly released 6.5 SDK Emulator images. Please try it and let me know of any errors. No other changes from the original v2.3. As usual, just tweak the cpr files, png files, etc. to your liking.

Update 5/28/09
QVGA v2.3
Changes / Fixes:
1. Fixed SD Card units in non-skinned mode (now display GB).
2. Fixed all significant digits to 4 in non-skinned mode. It should never fail now...
3. More code optimization.
4. Included sample mortscript for skin creation.
This is a maintenance update only. No new features. If you are as lazy as I am, just copy / overwrite your MemStatus.exe file with the attached file and reboot. Otherwise uninstall / re-install the new 2.3 cab file from the link.

Update 5/19/09
QVGA v2.2
Changes / Fixes:
1. Added skin option where if active, MemStatus will NOT update the "Label" / "PluginLabel" keys. Instead another key "Value" is updated with the rawdata as follows:
XX.XXX;YY.YYY;ZZ.ZZZ;
where X is size, Y is used, Z is free for the respective RAM, STORAGE and SD CARD (or RAM%;STO%;SDC% for the "PluginLabel").
This way, you can parse the values with MortScript, represent them as desired (i.e integer only, 1 decimal place, etc.) and update the keys. Users can now customize the % graphs, the text layouts (via CPR file) and now the values. To use it just change DWORD HKLM\Software\Microsoft\CHome\system\skin to 0x01. Checkout some of Twolf's great work posted in this thread!
2. Some more cleanup and optimizations.

Update 5/15/09
QVGA v2.1
Changes / Fixes:
1. REALLY fixed the 2GB limit (I hope).
2. Reduced MemStatus.exe file size to 117KB. (Consumes about 40K in ram).
3. Added option to specify different SD Card name (HKLM\Software\Microsoft\CHome\system\cardname).
4. Fixed all data displays to 4 significant digits, i.e. xx.xx or x.xxx so that the layout doesn't change.
5. Did some code improvements & cleanups.

Update 5/14/09
QVGA v2.0
Changes / Fixes:
1. Fixed the 2GB size limit.
2. Added floating point capability.
3. Added pie charts graphics.
4. Replaced the Mortscript with an executable (MemStatus.exe)
5. Reduced memory size from 480K to 76K.
Please try this version and look for bugs. Is only QVGA for now.

Update 5/11/09
Added a VGA test version. I don't have a VGA device to test so let me know how it looks, works(?), etc. Still working an a solution to the 2GB limit on the SD Card... I'm currently trying to replace the MortScript with C++ which would also enable the use of graphs, etc.

Update 5/3/09:
I did some further mods trying to make it more useful and informative. It now displays free memory percents when condensed and each memory has it's own page when expanded, with total, used and free memory information. Also, tapping on each page will call either the default task manager or the default file explorer, depending on the particular page. Below are the links to both versions. Be aware that SD card information is incorrect if your card is > 2 GB. This is a limitation of MortScript. I will try to solve it as soon as I can.

New Version v2.0

Version v1.0

Old Version 0.9


Download v2.3 QVGA/WQVGA
Download v2.3 VGA/WVGA
Download v2.3 QVGA ONLY HERE
Download v2.2 QVGA HERE
Download v2.1 QVGA HERE
Download v1.0.1 VGA HERE
Download v1.0 HERE
Download v0.9 HERE (I have trouble uploading to XDA...)

Features:
1. Shows RAM, STORAGE and SD CARD free available memory.
2. Updated every 10 seconds.
3. CAB Installation. (Thanks to AppStar for the Plugin Installer and showaco for CHome Editor!)
4. Pie Charts in Condensed Mode.
5. Floating Point data display.

To Do:
1. ???

Requirements:
1. Icon files (*.png) located in \My Documents\Themes\System Panel (or where ever, but must update registry values)

Basic Installation:
Just in case backup your orginal CPR files and remove any previous system panel registries that were created.
1. Disable the CHome Plugin.
2. Run the Titanium System Panel cab file. Install to Device.
3. Click on the SysVars.mscr file or shortcut (or soft-reset).
4. Enable the CHome plugin.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MemStatus.zip - [Click for QR Code] (42.9 KB, 3022 views)
 
 
28th April 2009, 11:41 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
great idea we need cab for easy instalation
29th April 2009, 12:58 AM |#3  
djquick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maricopa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Sexiness
pongothemagnificent
29th April 2009, 02:24 AM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Otro boricua contribuyendo a xda-developers, como decimos aca " esto se va a poner mejor" jajaajaj, great job mate keep it up
29th April 2009, 04:46 AM |#5  
naset's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
awesome job.keep it up.
30th April 2009, 02:44 PM |#6  
operative1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duesseldorf
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
great idea but it won't work for me :/

i made a hardreset to make sure, everythings clean.
created a new page called system with 1 empty page. made sure that theres TEXT1, TEXT2 and TEXT3 in the registry, added Ram, Dev and SD with the paths pointing to \windows cause i unzipped the images there. added the mortscript, startet it and added the xml to the cpr...
first, i added the xml code to the Titanium_240x320.cpr but it only works in landscape now (without pictures and only showing 2 texts)
second try, adding the xml code to the Titanium_320x240.cpr. now same problem but in potrait... 2 texts, no pictures...
help?
30th April 2009, 09:52 PM |#7  
dgaud007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ponce
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by operative1

great idea but it won't work for me :/

i made a hardreset to make sure, everythings clean.
created a new page called system with 1 empty page. made sure that theres TEXT1, TEXT2 and TEXT3 in the registry, added Ram, Dev and SD with the paths pointing to \windows cause i unzipped the images there. added the mortscript, startet it and added the xml to the cpr...
first, i added the xml code to the Titanium_240x320.cpr but it only works in landscape now (without pictures and only showing 2 texts)
second try, adding the xml code to the Titanium_320x240.cpr. now same problem but in potrait... 2 texts, no pictures...
help?

Did you use CHome Editor to create the panel first? Anyway, try the new cab file. Please remember to undo any previous changes to the CPR files as well as the registry (for system panel). There is still a bug in landscape that causes the only 2 icons to show while the data is updating. Let me know if that works. This is my first CAB so please be patient
nothin
30th April 2009, 10:16 PM |#8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i am so happy with hs++, hmph..
2nd May 2009, 10:00 AM |#9  
EnsconcE's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It required a reboot, but the panel works fine on my kaiser Thanks!
3rd May 2009, 09:26 PM |#10  
ashwaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
installed it in my artemis shows 1gb space when i have a 4 gb sdhc which is copletely free pls help
3rd May 2009, 11:11 PM |#11  
dgaud007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ponce
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwaa

installed it in my artemis shows 1gb space when i have a 4 gb sdhc which is copletely free pls help

Yes. I noticed that (I have a 6 GB). Is a MortScript limitation. I'll look into it this week to see if I can find a solution. Sorry about that... I updated the first post with a new version though...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes