FORUMS

Dust under the display close to volume up button

81 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By pedroo, Member on 5th May 2009, 10:05 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi, does anyone have dust under touch screen and LCD close to volume up button. When you look on the sun or strong light.
Theres gap between LCD and top glass and bad sealing around. Have never had any spec of dust in TD1.
Hope its not gonna cover whole display soon... ((

Sent it to the service center, they gonna exchange display with top touch screen. Thats HTC display defect...

They just blowed away the dust between LCD and Touch screen (not perfectly), I think that glued LCD with touch surface is much more better, this is not very good solution on TD2. Im disappoited with HTC Company.

WELL, MAYBE IM TOO PERFECTIONIST...

After several disassembly of my TD2 (testing) found the place where the dust comes in... Will describe it with pics later on...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kopie - IMG_3678.jpg
Views:	675
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	184055   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kopie - IMG_3677.jpg
Views:	522
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	186736  
5th May 2009, 10:14 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Nope. Just a spec of dust that got under my screen protector
5th May 2009, 11:36 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've got a spec of dust close to the speaker side of the screen
5th May 2009, 11:46 AM |#4  
eXelero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
oh, 2bad :/
this is indeed frustrating.
i'm on the lucky side...for now.
5th May 2009, 05:59 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedroo

Hi, does anyone have dust under the display close to volume up button. When you look on the sun or strong light.
Theres too much space between display and top glass and bad sealing around. Have never had any spec of dust in TD1.
Hope its not gonna cover whole display soon... ((

Yes I have exactly that. Very annoying!!! I too hope it doesn't get any worse.
9th May 2009, 10:37 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have also noticed dust between the two layers of the touchscreen in bright sun light. IMO it's a severe design flaw!
10th May 2009, 05:45 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag CO
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I had dust under the screen yesterday and today. Right now it seems to have migrated away.

The Diamond 1's LCD disply and Digitizer were pressed and seald together as one unit I beleive. The D2 isn't and has a Gap between the glass and LCD. I much prefer the LCD up against the glass with no gap. looks sharper, brighter, and better.

I think they skimped out a little on the D2 quality to keep cost down and also economize a little. Look at the packaging. I really don't mind it because the quality is still good and HTC probably saved some bucks and will thrive and give us even better phones when the economy strengthens.
10th May 2009, 06:22 AM |#8  
Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 2
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTC Touch Freak

I had dust under the screen yesterday and today. Right now it seems to have migrated away.

The Diamond 1's LCD disply and Digitizer were pressed and seald together as one unit I beleive. The D2 isn't and has a Gap between the glass and LCD. I much prefer the LCD up against the glass with no gap. looks sharper, brighter, and better.

I think they skimped out a little on the D2 quality to keep cost down and also economize a little. Look at the packaging. I really don't mind it because the quality is still good and HTC probably saved some bucks and will thrive and give us even better phones when the economy strengthens.

you're right.

I got a diamond last year.everything were perfect.

in 6 days ago, I got a Diamond2

the box..........so cheap..

well , that doesn't a matter.

BUT, when I check ....

1.the backplate is very shining ...............

What,.... when they were painting, they DID NOT check the dust on the
backplate.......

so , I change a new phone

2.the ups said that Diamond1 the display and that screen we touch or tap is a
same unit is really correct. In Taiwan, if your panel got any problems, you have to change the whole part.

at the final, to me , that isn't a problem ..

Because, the new Diamon2 I got , got a same problem
(dust in screen, and now , I can not find it lol.

but I have to say,

In taiwan , we really hope, HTC have got better and better..

with a bset quality.
10th May 2009, 10:21 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Haugesund :D
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hey diecorroder
so is TD2 good??
i dont know what to buy.... the HTC thouch HD or the TD2....
10th May 2009, 10:38 AM |#10  
Member
Flag Taipei
Thanks Meter: 2
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zinnix

so is TD2 good??
i dont know what to buy.... the HTC thouch HD or the TD2....

HA HA, in Taiwan that is a really really old conversation.

at the final, the point is

1.do you really need a 3.5 phonejack?

2.do you care about the size of you phone?

3.and the performance, it's same. Just like custom rom from Diamond2 can work on HD, so .. perfermance is not the point when you have to choose from the two phone.

to me, the HTC earphone I have is a really old model, but it got a gool quality,so I don't need a 3.5, and it's too big to put into my pocket

so I choose DIAMOND2

by the way , original rom in Diamond2 is really good..
(it is not my first HTC pda phone, I have got CHT9000,9100,9110,Elfin,Diamond..., but truely, it's first time I did not so hurry to find a custom Rom)
10th May 2009, 11:10 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Haugesund :D
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hey
well TD2 is new here in europe hehe..

3.5mm jack is stupid.read this.
http://pocketnow.com/index.php?a=por...t=news&id=6885

The htc touch HD is 3.8 inch and TD2 is 3.2 inch its not that much of a difrance.

and the touch screen is better on the TD2.
so i will go for the TD2

one more thing, it says that TD2 supports WMV, ASF, MP4, 3GP, 3G2, M4V, AVI formats. Dose that means that i dont need coreplayer??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes