FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Cyanogenized Rogers - Build-Environment [v3.3]

104 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By kaobiore, Senior Member on 9th June 2009, 02:41 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
This is a build-environment which adds all that great stuff from CyanogenMod to the rogers-rom.

This will add following features to CyanogenMod (Version 3.4) like:

* Enhanced ramdisk to mount partitions with noatime/nodiratime (perf boost)
* Apps2SD via AUFS (same as UnionFS) enabled by default!
* Uses Ext3 for Apps2SD
* Optimized kernel (no debug options, cfq iosched)
* Maximum CPU scaling frequency set to 528MHz

Thanks to all involved people ... jesusfreke, haykuro, virtudude (thanks for sharing the build-environment), CYANOGEN and all I didn't mention! :)

*** AT YOUR OWN RISK ***

This build-environment will generate a very *** experimental *** rom for you.


Like the original ROM from haykuro, this requires SPL 1.33.2005
- info about this SPL is available here:
(*** WARNING - Potential Bricking - Read carefully *** )
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...78&postcount=3

Downloads:

Build-Environment:
http://drop.io/kaobiore/asset/rogers...3-build-tar-gz

Have fun!

-kaobiore-
 
 
9th June 2009, 03:48 PM |#2  
grokdesigns's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Is the boot.img the major difference? Can I just flash it instead of installing the whole ROM if I'm currently on Soulife's Roger's ROM?
9th June 2009, 04:02 PM |#3  
kaobiore's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Very theoretically yes ... but yeah ... it would be really hard to do (using different methods of flashing / replacing files).

If you really want to do it ... drop me a private message (remember ... it will be quite hard to do - you know what fastboot and adb is?) and will give you instruction how to do it.

But anyway ... I've included the build-environment (which was created originally by jesusfreke and was adepted by virtudude for rogers) and this could be used by other devs or even you to build your own rom.
9th June 2009, 04:22 PM |#4  
grokdesigns's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I flashed boot.img without any side effects (that I've seen). Is there a way to verify whether or not I'm taking advantage of anything? I'm going to flash the whole build and check it out.
9th June 2009, 04:28 PM |#5  
kaobiore's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grokdesigns

I flashed boot.img without any side effects (that I've seen). Is there a way to verify whether or not I'm taking advantage of anything? I'm going to flash the whole build and check it out.

if you only flash boot.img:
wifi wont work ... app2sd is messed up

The better choice is to flash my build ...
9th June 2009, 04:34 PM |#6  
grokdesigns's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Flashed the whole build without wiping from Soulife's Rogers' ROM. Everything seems to work fine. AUFS is working correctly (apps weren't automatically moved to SD, but that's fine). Nice build!
9th June 2009, 04:39 PM |#7  
kaobiore's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grokdesigns

Flashed the whole build without wiping from Soulife's Rogers' ROM. Everything seems to work fine. AUFS is working correctly (apps weren't automatically moved to SD, but that's fine). Nice build!

Are you already on a ext3-filesystem (apps2sd)?

You could check that by using "mount"-command in console - you should find a line similar to this:

/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /system/sd type ext3 (rw,noatime,nodiratime,errors=continue,data=ordere d)
9th June 2009, 04:41 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
exactly what I want, thanks. downloading.
9th June 2009, 04:47 PM |#9  
grokdesigns's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chandler, AZ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaobiore

Are you already on a ext3-filesystem (apps2sd)?

You could check that by using "mount"-command in console - you should find a line similar to this:

/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /system/sd type ext3 (rw,noatime,nodiratime,errors=continue,data=ordere d)

Yes I already had an ext3 partition and yes, I have that mount entry. I installed a new application and it correctly went to /system/sd/app, but my old programs are still in /system/intmem/app. Like I said, not a big deal, they're easily moved.
9th June 2009, 05:29 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
update wont install get:
E: Can't chown/mod /data/app
E:Failure at line 63:
set_perm_100 1000 0771 DATA:app
Installation aborted
9th June 2009, 05:44 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabzilla1990

update wont install get:
E: Can't chown/mod /data/app
E:Failure at line 63:
set_perm_100 1000 0771 DATA:app
Installation aborted

I hit exactly the same problem, end up extract boot.img from update.zip and
flashed this way
Code:
# cat /dev/zero >> /dev/mtd/mtd2
   write: No space left on device [this is ok, you can ignore]
# flash_image boot /sdcard/boot.img
works fine after that
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes