FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Upgrading from WM6.1 to WM6.5

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By therave39, Junior Member on 27th June 2009, 05:03 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Currently my Touch Pro is running the WM6.1 that I got it with from Telus.
Is there any way to upgrade this to WM6.5? Like going through Windows Update I see nothing.
 
 
27th June 2009, 05:10 AM |#2  
climber1872000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by therave39

Currently my Touch Pro is running the WM6.1 that I got it with from Telus.
Is there any way to upgrade this to WM6.5? Like going through Windows Update I see nothing.

Of course.look here. Make sure you look at the thread called flashing for noobs first.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=440
27th June 2009, 05:13 AM |#3  
Cal-El's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Golden Valley, MN
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
In order to do this you will need to flash a custom ROM, visit this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=448008 and read everything you can about ROM upgrades and definately flash Hard Spl to your device before doing any ROM upgrade!
27th June 2009, 05:17 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The only issue is that the version of the Touch Pro that I have is CDMA and I saw nothing in that thread about flashing ROMs it.
27th June 2009, 05:25 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by therave39

The only issue is that the version of the Touch Pro that I have is CDMA and I saw nothing in that thread about flashing ROMs it.

Nevermind, I didn't fully read the thread.
Once I have it flashed, I can use any type of ROM right? Only the flashing is device specific?
27th June 2009, 07:25 AM |#6  
climber1872000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by therave39

Nevermind, I didn't fully read the thread.
Once I have it flashed, I can use any type of ROM right? Only the flashing is device specific?

I didn't realize you had a cdma touchpro. you can only flash cdma ROMs not gsm. The link I posted above is not the right one for you.
29th June 2009, 08:23 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Cedar Rapids, IA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by therave39

The only issue is that the version of the Touch Pro that I have is CDMA and I saw nothing in that thread about flashing ROMs it.

Over on PPCGeeks is a bunch of CDMA 6.5 roms that you can use: XDA is more for GSM ROM's while most of the CDMA roms are over on PPCGeeks.
http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/forumdisplay.php?f=68
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes