FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM DEV] QuickMenu instead of honeycomb. Kitchen package + CABs!

1,699 posts
Thanks Meter: 263
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello guys...
as some of you were asking me, how to permanently put QuickMenu in the place of honeycomb, with a RAM return, I'm putting for you a ready to use package for that.

So - first, we're just installing QuickMenu. Easy, normal process, I'm using the same package for two years already Be warned though it requires DelayedExec app, as QM was sometimes causing some problems during a cold boot. If you don't have it, or don't want it, just re-edit LNK file to remove its usage.

Then - it seems QM can't capture "start" word under wm6.5, so we're using a great app named "StartButton" and set it to capture this word and call QM.

Then - hey! Where're some of the icons from the settings menu?... Well - remember some of them were out of their folders? We need to get them back...

In the end... we want to get rid of the honeycomb itself, as it's still sitting in our RAM - almost 2MB of RAM on QVGA! It's a nightmare... how to do that? Easy... just edit proper CPR files and set them to... null text this way system won't be able to prepare a whole scene and won't load those files - returning you all this RAM. Be careful - it's prepared for QVGA, so for other resolutions, you have to re-edit this file and change the filenames in it!

The package contains all those things - preconfigured QuickMenu, fixed settings items in their proper folders (done with a provXML file), preconfigured StartButton and special initflashfiles.txt file, changing the CPR files to the empty ones.

Enjoy your brand new, fast and full of RAM WM6.5!

DOWNLOADS:

1. For the kitchen:
The package in the EXT format for ervius' kitchen can be downloaded from here.

2. For normal users:
2a. twopumpchump compiled a CAB installation, it's here. It fits all the resolutions!

2b. jfrm reedited this CAB, so it doesn't remove the honeycomb. So, if you want, just quit QM and there's your honeycomb back! It's here.

2c. Another version from jfrm - tapping on logo will pop QM, while tapping on the "Start" word will pop honeycomb. It's here.
 
 
8th July 2009, 04:28 PM |#2  
+ Que PPC's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 88
 
Donate to Me
More
Man!
last night i was trying to make this works over the START word in task bar... this is great...!!!

BTW do you know how to remove the titanium?

I dont want the whole files, but if i disable chome in sys or bronze or bronzeEA the start wont works and the devices freeze by itself... maybe we couldnt and just need to disable it in today settings and thats all! but it seems that the semitransparent bars gets lost... in that way we can have a full vanilla lots of storage and great RAM with the speed of WM6.5 and its awsome scrolling.

Nice work dude! will try it on my next release as a ultra vanilla!
8th July 2009, 06:30 PM |#3  
utak3r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 263
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by + Que PPC

BTW do you know how to remove the titanium?

I dont want the whole files, but if i disable chome in sys or bronze or bronzeEA the start wont works and the devices freeze by itself... maybe we couldnt and just need to disable it in today settings and thats all! but it seems that the semitransparent bars gets lost... in that way we can have a full vanilla lots of storage and great RAM with the speed of WM6.5 and its awsome scrolling.

I've just removed all the chome and bronze packages - and all is working ok
8th July 2009, 08:10 PM |#4  
twopumpchump's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 363
 
Donate to Me
More
good work
hi friend, ltns just tried the new "old style" start menu and seems to be working great. i did get the popup for DelayedExec since i dont have it in my rom, but i can fix that np. im partial to 6.5 start menu myself, but do you mind if i make a cab, or you can if you want, so some of my users can have this on my 6.5 roms? alot of people still want the old 6.1 menus and this would be great for them
8th July 2009, 08:21 PM |#5  
utak3r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 263
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

do you mind if i make a cab

go for it Just post it here.
Just remember to change those cpr files to empty ones, so it can free up ram.
8th July 2009, 08:42 PM |#6  
+ Que PPC's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 88
 
Donate to Me
More
why?
This is to have more RAM but...
The quick menu works fine,

that popup error that twopumpchump say stops to show on in second softreset

but can you see the bronzeres error? both plugins... weather and some other in blank and i have only 12mb of ram... could it be due to lzx compression ?

What else to delete?
Bronze
bronzeEA
bronzenonEA
Chome
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen18.png
Views:	559
Size:	4.5 KB
ID:	202930   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen17.jpg
Views:	491
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	202931  
8th July 2009, 08:50 PM |#7  
twopumpchump's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 363
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by utak3r

go for it Just post it here.
Just remember to change those cpr files to empty ones, so it can free up ram.


ok here it is, i included delayedexec and the blank cpr files if thats ok just tested on my phone seems to work perfect, if not let me know ill fix it. im going to link to your thread for my users, im sure they will let you know if you have any bugs lol. thanks for the great work.


edit....now for all resolutions
Attached Files
File Type: cab utak3r QuickMenu_wm6.5_all_res.cab - [Click for QR Code] (229.0 KB, 1913 views)
8th July 2009, 09:34 PM |#8  
utak3r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 263
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by + Que PPC

but can you see the bronzeres error? both plugins... weather and some other in blank and i have only 12mb of ram... could it be due to lzx compression ?

Well, I'm using lzx, too, so...

Quote:
Originally Posted by + Que PPC

What else to delete?
Bronze
bronzeEA
bronzenonEA
Chome

bronze
Bronze_DPI_96
BronzeNonEA
CHome
CHome_DPI_96
CHome_Lang_0409


Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

ok here it is, i included delayedexec and the blank cpr files if thats ok

ok, thanks I was too lazy to make it on my own...
8th July 2009, 09:36 PM |#9  
brol1k's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

ok here it is, i included delayedexec and the blank cpr files if thats ok just tested on my phone seems to work perfect, if not let me know ill fix it. im going to link to your thread for my users, im sure they will let you know if you have any bugs lol. thanks for the great work.

Great work on this, now to get this for VGA users....
8th July 2009, 10:31 PM |#10  
utak3r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 263
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brol1k

Great work on this, now to get this for VGA users....

Install this one as normal and then manually edit StartMenu_Global_*.cpr and StartMenu_GridScene_*.cpr files

Maybe someone will reedit this cab and include a full set of cpr files. Or maybe TPC has already done this.. just check it
8th July 2009, 10:53 PM |#11  
twopumpchump's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 363
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by utak3r

Install this one as normal and then manually edit StartMenu_Global_*.cpr and StartMenu_GridScene_*.cpr files

Maybe someone will reedit this cab and include a full set of cpr files. Or maybe TPC has already done this.. just check it


ok updated my original post with new cab for all resolutions
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
development, honeycomb, quickmenu, ram, rom

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes