FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: number columns start menu WM 6.5?

3 columns
 
274 Vote(s)
29.65%
4 columns
 
468 Vote(s)
50.65%
5 columns
 
98 Vote(s)
10.61%
6 columns
 
84 Vote(s)
9.09%

[APP][CAB]Menu Start WM 6.5 All Resolution 3/4/5 Columns By MuttiM

389 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By muttim86, Senior Member on 12th July 2009, 12:40 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Menu Start WM 6.5 All Resolution 3/4/5 Columns By MuttiM

The images are only for example, this .cab is fine for all resolutions and only for win 6.5!


Menu Start Original WM 6.5 [3 Columns]

DOWNLOAD CAB






Menu Start WM 6.5 [4 Columns]

DOWNLOAD CAB






Menu Start WM 6.5 [5 Columns]

DOWNLOAD CAB






Menu Start WM 6.5 [6 Columns]

DOWNLOAD CAB






Installed it to main storage and rebooted


TEST cab inside the rom dev-fam.com
 
 
12th July 2009, 01:05 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
very nice job, thanx
12th July 2009, 08:51 AM |#3  
muttim86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BG
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stootie

very nice job, thanx

Thanks for yuo compliments, it's a pleasure to know that like.


P.S. One would like to 6 columns?
12th July 2009, 10:49 AM |#4  
chelsea_fc's Avatar
Senior Member
Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
is this works on wm6.1 320x320 device???
12th July 2009, 12:04 PM |#5  
muttim86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BG
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelsea_fc

is this works on wm6.1 320x320 device???

as no start menu WM 6.1, but you could work on the menu folders WM 6.1, there is a registry keys that should be changed

Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\IconConfig

HorizontalIconSpacing: 80
VerticalIconSpacing: 100
test with this key, but I assure you that works, you should do the tests
let me know if it works
12th July 2009, 12:44 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Randers
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi, happy to see that somebody has finally made some great cab files, i have 4 rows as current, but i would like to have the original, tried the cab, installed it to main storage, rebooted, but no change? Is there a place in the registry i should look?
12th July 2009, 01:06 PM |#7  
muttim86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BG
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberQ

Hi, happy to see that somebody has finally made some great cab files, i have 4 rows as current, but i would like to have the original, tried the cab, installed it to main storage, rebooted, but no change? Is there a place in the registry i should look?

Is more specific, if you have WM 6.5 VGA with start menu like in the screen above, just my first CAB posted.

If you have a terminal NOT VGA then you need another CAB.


Code:
If you have WM 6.1 VGA is a registry key


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\IconConfig

HorizontalIconSpacing: 148
VerticalIconSpacing: 135
12th July 2009, 02:04 PM |#8  
corepda's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Thanks thats what I was looking for. Much appreciated. If possible do work on different other styles like list & lot many other menu styles, I had them on my kaiser earlier. Cheers.
12th July 2009, 10:05 PM |#9  
muttim86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BG
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakshamkatyal

Thanks thats what I was looking for. Much appreciated. If possible do work on different other styles like list & lot many other menu styles, I had them on my kaiser earlier. Cheers.

Please, sure you can work on other styles of menu, try the post on how to screen them and would like to see Coos can be done.
13th July 2009, 09:38 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Marche - Fossombrone (PU)
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Very good work!!

Thanks!
13th July 2009, 04:43 PM |#11  
muttim86's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BG
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Human_Sorrow

Very good work!!

Thanks!

Thanks you!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes