FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Manila Mod][23-Jul-2009] 4 Columns Manila Start Menu/Programs Tab & All Programs

732 posts
Thanks Meter: 226
 
By Co0kieMonster, Retired Recognized Developer on 21st July 2009, 03:50 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Intro:
Basically, this mod puts 4 columns of icons in the Manila Start Menu and All Programs page. Check out the screenshots below.

Big thank you to 6Fg8, sztupy and Chainfire for their Manila editing tools.

Requirements:
This mod is made for Manila (TouchFlo 3D) versions 2.0 and 2.1 only.
To check the version go to the settings tab in TouchFlo, at the bottom there should be "About" and "TouchFLO 3D" followed by the version number.
If you have any problems with this mod please report your full Manila (e.g. 2.1.xxxxx or 2.0.xxxxx) version, the device and ROM you are using.
This is for WVGA devices only. For VGA devices there is a VGA version made by JVH3.

UPDATE 27/07/2009:
Added a troubleshooting section to the post. Made a fix for the StartMenu/PrograsTab crash bug (see troubleshooting below). Fixed bug with Spike's 4 Columns All Settings (new cab attached).

UPDATE 23/07/2009:
The Programs Tab is now supported. I've tweaked the layout specifically for the Tab view.
For those who want it, I've also included a way to activate the OldStartMenu+ProgramsTab by using files from the Addons.zip.
Addons also include cabs to extend the number of items. See below for more info.
New version also has a few bug fixes.

Screenshots(click on thumbnails to enlarge):
Start Menu: All Programs: Programs Tab:

6 columns in landscape: Start Menu, All Programs


Instructions:
Download the 4ColumnsStart&AllPrograms_v1.1.cab and run it on your device.
If you have a problem installing it, try turning off TF3d (Settings->Today), instaling the cab and then turning TF3D back on.

You can also get 4 columns in All Setting (WM6.1) by installing Spike's 4 Columns All Settings.cab - Screenshot.

Known issues for Manila 2.0:
The mod works well on Manila v2.0, but with two limitations: the item number extension add on cabs don't work (see Addon section below) and some item names are aligned to left instead of centered. Unfortunately this can't be resolved because its a limitation of Manila 2.0. Manila 2.1 doesn't have these issues.

Troubleshooting:
-Can't install the cab even after turning off TF3D.
-> You can try manually installing it. Download the files: Manual install files. Copy the manila files to \Windows (overwrite existing files). Import the .reg file to registry. Then soft reset or just restart Manila.
-Start Menu or Programs Tab crashes (TF3D restarts) after you install the mod.
-> Use this fix: CrashFix. Import the .reg file to registry. Then soft reset or just restart Manila.
-All Programs page gets messed up after soft reset
-> This can happen if Max TF3D Theme Maker is installed. To fix it go to \Windows\Startup and remove Shake.lnk and ThemeChanger.lnk (this will disable those functions of MaxTM). You should still be able to use MaxTTM but you will have to reinstall this mod every time after using MaxTTM.
-Manila 2.0 specific: Extra items you can't use
-> With Manila 2.0 you can only have up to 24 items. After installing this mod you'll have 26 but you can't use the last two. If you want to delete the unusable items go to reg key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\Manila\ProgramLau ncher\" and delete numbers 30 and 31 (or anything above 23 - key number 0 is the 1st item and 23 is the 24th item, number 24 is the 25th item etc.).
-Black text on black background in All Programs page
-> While the default Manila secondary screen is white with black text, some branded Manila variations (e.g. T-Mobile) have this reversed (white text on black background). To correct this download WhiteText_AllPrograms.zip and copy the manila file to \Windows. Then soft reset or restart Manila.

AddOns:
These are optional extras.
Make sure you install the main 4ColumnsStart&AllPrograms.cab before using any of the addons.
Note: The Extend_to_48_Items and Extend_to_64_Items cabs only work with Manila 2.1. Don't install them on Manila 2.0.
The addon.zip file contains the following:

OldStartMenu+ProgramsTab.reg - This will activate the old Start Menu and Programs Tab.
-> Import the reg file and soft reset. After that go to Manila Settings, Customize Tabs and check the Programs Tab.
ManilaStartMenu.reg - This undos the previous reg i.e. it will activate the Manila Start Menu and deactivate the Programs Tab.
-> Import the reg file and soft reset.
Extend_to_48_Items.cab
-> This will extend the StartMenu/Programs Tab to 48 items. Install only one of the Extend cabs at one time.
Extend_to_64_Items.cab
-> Same as above, just 64 items. Install only one of the Extend cabs at one time.


Download:
4 Columns Start Menu/Programs Tab & AllPrograms
Spike's 4 Columns All Settings
Addons package


Changelog:
#v1.1 - 23/07/2009
-[NEW] programs tab support
-[NEW] option for more items (addon cab)
-[FIX] some manila version compatibility issues
#v1.0 - 21/07/2009
-initial release
Attached Files
File Type: cab 4ColumnsStart&AllPrograms_v1.1.cab - [Click for QR Code] (96.0 KB, 6541 views)
File Type: zip Addons.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.1 KB, 3189 views)
File Type: cab Spike's 4 Columns All Settings.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.4 KB, 2636 views)
 
 
21st July 2009, 05:11 PM |#2  
tkalli's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
10
More
Thanks Co0kieMonster!
Exactly what I was looking for.

21st July 2009, 06:52 PM |#3  
Spike™'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hertfordshire
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkalli

Thanks Co0kieMonster!
Exactly what I was looking for.

hahaha,

mee too,

(Tkalli & myself were just talking about making one of these)

BIG THANKS!!!!!
21st July 2009, 08:53 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks but it crash my Manila 2.1 (WM6.5) everytime I access the Program tab
Uninstall couldn't remove it either. Please help
21st July 2009, 09:11 PM |#5  
Co0kieMonster's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by resque2

Thanks but it crash my Manila 2.1 (WM6.5) everytime I access the Program tab
Uninstall couldn't remove it either. Please help

Try turning off Manila and then uninstalling it. (Turn off TF3D from Settings->Today.)
The mod was made specifically for Manila Start Menu, not Programs Tab.


Quote:
Originally Posted by InsecureSpike

hahaha,

mee too,

(Tkalli & myself were just talking about making one of these)

BIG THANKS!!!!!

I've been putting off making this for the past month, always procrastinating Finally sat down to make it a few days ago, but I think it was worth the work.
21st July 2009, 09:19 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Co0kieMonster

Try turning off Manila and then uninstalling it. (Turn off TF3D from Settings->Today.)
The mod was made specifically for Manila Start Menu, not Programs Tab.


Thanks, disable Manila first allow to uninstall.
21st July 2009, 10:17 PM |#7  
Spike™'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hertfordshire
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
hey Co0kie, i hope you don't mind,
i've re made the cab but this time with the "All Settings" 4 columns reg edits, too



here,
Co0kie & Spike's - 4Column All Programs & All Settings

regards

Spike
21st July 2009, 10:46 PM |#8  
Co0kieMonster's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by InsecureSpike

hey Co0kie, i hope you don't mind,
i've re made the cab but this time with the "All Settings" 4 columns reg edits, too

Thanks for the addition. The complete 4 columns package
22nd July 2009, 12:07 AM |#9  
6Fg8's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Duuuuude, how coolz that!
Man, you guys are awesome!
Cant tell how long i've been waiting for this

Just wanted to report: it works PERFECT on TF3D 2.0 - i know i'm old fashioned but still on DavideUck's V6.1 HP

Thanks a bunch Cookie & Spike!
22nd July 2009, 12:21 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Slovakia
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
hi could someone help me i ll instal the cab and i cant acces the start menu and programs tab.im usinng manali 2.1 miris rom v 23
22nd July 2009, 11:29 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
At first TF didn't want to start, but after installing, reinstalling, installing, ..., it works fine on my Touch Pro 2! Thanks for this great app, have been waiting for it for ages, I hated the 3 icon row (why waste so much space?)!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
will it works??

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes