FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

New Radio Rom (3.46.25.30) for TP2 (SEA) + SMS FIX

101 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By bigjezza, Senior Member on 31st July 2009, 02:17 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Yay, apparently improves GPS

Also, a separate hotfix for SMS with + prefix

http://www.htc.com/sea/supportdownlo...act=sd&cat=all
31st July 2009, 03:10 AM |#2  
tkalli's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 358
 
10
More
Thanks for the info.
Downloaded.

31st July 2009, 05:50 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I get invalid vendor ID with this...
31st July 2009, 06:34 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Near Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 253
 
More
Over here an error to
Got my TP2 for 2 weeks (after my Kaiser).
Hope to get the GPS improved...

The error i get:

By the way, got an unbranded dutch TP2.
It doesn't help to get the "dutch version" like HERE from their site.

Quote:

Copy & Pasted from the readme inside the flash utility:
 ERROR [242] : INVALID LANGUAGE
 ERROR [244] : INVALID MODEL ID
 ERROR [294] : INVALID VENDER ID
 ERROR [296] : UPGRADE ONLY

One of these error messages will appear when you use the wrong RUU to do the upgrade. RUU will check if the Model ID and Language ID are compatible with the device. Make sure you use the appropriate RUU tool to upgrade.

Thanks for sharing the link anyway
31st July 2009, 06:51 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
yep i get the same here o_O

With the sms fix i also get an error but my rom version is 1.19.404.0 not 1.19.404.1 like they claim its for.
Maybe the gps hotfix is for 1.19.404.1 too ! ?
31st July 2009, 08:25 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Ostrava
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem: INVALID VENDOR ID
31st July 2009, 09:00 AM |#7  
batista70's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Canegrate
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Me too, i've TP2 ITA no brand.
And the HotFix for sms isn't compatible with my device ...
31st July 2009, 09:09 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Another strange thing is that the hotfix description says:
" If you perform a device hard reset, you will need to reinstall the hotfix after the hard reset."
When I download I get HTC Touch Pro2_HotFix_Rhodium_Radio_3.46.25.30.exe - a radio ROM flash utility

- why would it need to be reapplied after hard-reset ?
did they just mess up ?

There's also big difference between what's offered at the European vs Asian site:
http://www.htc.com/sea/supportdownlo...act=sd&cat=all
http://www.htc.com/europe/supportdow...act=sd&cat=all
31st July 2009, 09:12 AM |#9  
batista70's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Canegrate
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
And also said : Copy the hotfix, which is an .exe file, to your device. To install the hotfix, tap the .exe file and follow the on-screen instructions.

Compliments HTC
31st July 2009, 09:14 AM |#10  
danielherrero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 246
 
Donate to Me
More
Same here....
31st July 2009, 09:59 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
successfully updated to this RADIO using Goldcard.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	1521
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	210819  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes