FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Vibrate when hitting a link

40 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By macsel, Member on 15th August 2009, 01:34 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello,

On my Touch HD, the phone vibrate when hitting a link in Opera, now on my Pro2 it is not. I cant find a way to get it to work. Is it even possible?

Greetings
 
 
15th August 2009, 06:03 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by macsel

Hello,

On my Touch HD, the phone vibrate when hitting a link in Opera, now on my Pro2 it is not. I cant find a way to get it to work. Is it even possible?

Greetings

Probably. That's a pretty simple thing. But just search for it, that's what you gotta do.
16th August 2009, 06:43 PM |#3  
macsel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace10134

Probably. That's a pretty simple thing. But just search for it, that's what you gotta do.

Search in opera:config? Please help!
16th August 2009, 06:47 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Glasgow, UK
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Opera\Defaults\
new DWord "VibrationEnabled" value = 1 (0x1)
16th August 2009, 11:10 PM |#5  
macsel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostifish

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Opera\Defaults\
new DWord "VibrationEnabled" value = 1 (0x1)

Yes! Thank you!
16th August 2009, 11:27 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
there's also go to:
Settings>System>TouchFlo and check on the "Vibrate the device when tapping the Tabs, Links, and other onscreen item of supported applications"
16th August 2009, 11:30 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henh

there's also go to:
Settings>System>TouchFlo and check on the "Vibrate the device when tapping the Tabs, Links, and other onscreen item of supported applications"

That's already checked by default. Opera Mobile isn't "supported" I guess.
17th August 2009, 12:00 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace10134

That's already checked by default. Opera Mobile isn't "supported" I guess.

yea, you're right. i didn't read the original post carefully. sorry
9th September 2009, 02:12 PM |#9  
petzku's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 121
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostifish

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Opera\Defaults\
new DWord "VibrationEnabled" value = 1 (0x1)

My registry value looks exactly like that but there is no vibration in my opera (v.9.5.15613)

I liked that vibration feature when i was using Miri's v.1.2Rom.. How can i add it to this rom too??

Does it have anything to do with this, I dont know, but Miri's rom was manila2.5 and my present rom is 2.1??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes