FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Do you got problems with your gps

Yes
 
107 Vote(s)
76.98%
No
 
32 Vote(s)
23.02%

GPS Patch for touch pro/touch pro 2

230 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Post Reply Email Thread
- admins please make this a sticky

Hi y`all

Some people like myself have very many problems with the GPS.
After hours of searching I managed to find out the cause I have here a special patch for it.

I hope you all like it.

Install Instructions:



Second download the atachement from bellow.
install it on your device then start the program.
click fix it.
press menu and then reboot thats it !

and have fun

Greats Antonius

EDIT: Added the new program
It is working HTC Touch pro/HTC Touch pro 2 (This is tested)

UPDATE NEW VERSION ADDED

- fixed performence issue`s
- fixed some registry settings
- fixed phone responding strange.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	945
Size:	17.7 KB
ID:	221637   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	705
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	221638  
Attached Files
File Type: cab ITDev Solutions GPS Patch1.1.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (166.0 KB, 1129 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Antonius123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Antonius123 Ad-Free
 
 
28th August 2009, 07:55 PM |#2  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
reserved for me.
28th August 2009, 08:00 PM |#3  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
What settings does this program change?
I have no GPS issues.
28th August 2009, 08:37 PM |#4  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
it will optimize some register value`s.


it is for people that has problems and people that want a quick qps fixs.
28th August 2009, 08:39 PM |#5  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
I'll give it a run and let you know if my fix times improve.
28th August 2009, 08:44 PM |#6  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
much apreaciated


p.s. moderator please make this one sticky
28th August 2009, 09:03 PM |#7  
Bruce Inman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
On first run, all settings said they were wrong, I clicked "fix it" and all settings were changed except for #4..?
I won't nbe able to test the performance until I leave work in a couple of hours, but was wondering why the one setting stayed incorrect?
28th August 2009, 09:13 PM |#8  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
The team will put it on the list of possible bugs.

we will check it as soon as possible
29th August 2009, 12:08 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i just installed and ran the program and i this is what is said

Quote:

On first run, all settings said they were wrong, I clicked "fix it" and all settings were changed except for #4

29th August 2009, 04:12 AM |#10  
Antonius123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Holland, Houten
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris347101

i just installed and ran the program and i this is what is said

this is an know issue we are working on it
29th August 2009, 04:16 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not bashing your program at all, but i honestly cant tell a difference, i still have a really hard time getting GPS to work on my touch pro
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes