FORUMS

[GAME] Collapse Chaos- Another Block game from AT&T

1,737 posts
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Collapse Chaos

This came from dumped Topaz ROM and should resize itself to most resolutions(see below for confirmation). Works great on VGA Raphael(Fuze). I had a whole thing typed up about the game, but it got lost when I tried to upload. It is a game like Tetris/Bubblebraker which you have to touch similar colors to clear the stage. There are several types of gameplay as well as "Quest" and "Free Play" modes. Unlock more by playing quest Attatching a few screens. I suggerst you try this game If you find where game data is saved I willl add a backup feature in my Flashback scriipt(see sig).
I will remove the cab at request of AT&T or software developer if there are any copyright issues


Tested Devices
(Report if it is working, stock ROM, Cooked ROM, any details)
  • Tested and working on Fuze.
  • Tested on TP2 some working, some not. May be a ROM issue?
  • Does not resize well on QVGA devices, but can be played if you dont mind the resizing issues.
  • Not working on Diamond yet
Possible Solution to Game starting for a moment then just exiting found here.

LINKY HERE

Recommend installing to device to avoid problems
EXT available upon request.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot1.jpg
Views:	1656
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	222842   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.jpg
Views:	1223
Size:	20.3 KB
ID:	222843   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot3.jpg
Views:	1334
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	222844  
1st September 2009, 05:46 AM |#2  
bugsykoosh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Works great on the Fuze. oddly quickly addictive. it's similar to the other games with a nice time constraint and the modes are nice as well. Great find! Here's a little more on it (I borrowed your photos) http://www.fuzemobility.com/collapse-chaos-in-the-wild/
1st September 2009, 11:23 AM |#3  
FarBeyond's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Decatur, IL
Thanks Meter: 2
 
Donate to Me
More
Another new rom?

BRB.. Got to flash mah Fuze! lol

Nice game!
1st September 2009, 12:25 PM |#4  
hanackin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
this sounds great ! Thanks for sharing dude
1st September 2009, 12:37 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thanks, im trying it out now on my blackstone
1st September 2009, 12:40 PM |#6  
owziee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Refuses to work on my HTC Diamond with 2.03 stock rom, all that happens when I click on the icon is that the screen flashes for about 0.5 second.

I've restarted my device and tried again without any luck...
1st September 2009, 12:56 PM |#7  
jmckeejr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Altoona, Pa
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by owziee

Refuses to work on my HTC Diamond with 2.03 stock rom, all that happens when I click on the icon is that the screen flashes for about 0.5 second.

I've restarted my device and tried again without any luck...

Thanks for reporting. Lets see any other Diamond users have same issue. Thats too bad you couldnt try it out If it works on other Diamond then could potentially fix it
1st September 2009, 02:08 PM |#8  
paulpai's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Redditch
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile Orange UK Diamond Working Fine
Great little game, nice find dude!
Working great on my Orange UK Diamond (1.93.405.1 WWE).

Oddly isn't resizing correctly on my GF's Omnia - graphics all chunky, edges and tops of screen missing etc.

P.
1st September 2009, 02:14 PM |#9  
n.rock's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
works more or less on the T-Mobile Wing
But the resolution is definitely off. I can only see part of the screen (part of the black area in the center actually), as if it zoomed on the middle. So the blocks on the periphery are not visible and the bottom row is almost completly cut off (I'm talking about the row of blocks before the horizontal line). The score on top is not visible during the game either.

The pixels are also kinda large. I think it tries to display for a VGA screen.

Oddly enough, I can still play the game and reach level 10.
And the link to the menu is superimposed to the bottom row of blocks.
1st September 2009, 02:56 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
on my touch hd the resolution is off a bit but the rest works fine, miri 2.5 rev 7.1
1st September 2009, 03:06 PM |#11  
hanackin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
it doen't work on my HD

When i launch it I've got a black screen for 1 second then I come back to the home sceen of TF3D...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes