FORUMS

Rhodium/Touch Pro 2/AT&T Tilt 2 CID/Security/SIM Unlocker

1,895 posts
Thanks Meter: 62
 
By Olipro, Retired Recognized Developer on 2nd September 2009, 07:13 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Alright folks, Touch Pro 2 SIM Unlocker (also for AT&T Tilt 2) sorted, enjoy the usual boilerplate text:

1) contributing forum members & Elite Team donators... Request a free unlock with your IMEI & email. - if you have an account that has a) existed for a good few months and b) you actually contribute to the site (technical wizardy, or general helpfulness - CONSISTENT AND REGULAR POSTING), then just drop me a message and it's yours, if you don't meet both a) and b) then don't bother - having an account that you rarely posted from is NOT in the least bit interesting.

2) everyone else (new accounts/unregistered/sod all posts, this means you): Get SIM unlocked Here
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Olipro For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Olipro Ad-Free
2nd September 2009, 08:27 PM |#2  
WizP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Seems to work great
Just one question though what whould the "Set CID" field contain?
2nd September 2009, 08:32 PM |#3  
variosteph's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Dark Side Of The Sun
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Worked great!

Big thanks to both of you!

Someone please sticky this!
2nd September 2009, 08:36 PM |#4  
biscuits1978's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arkansas
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
FYI - besides the normal steps of disabling your firewall and anti-virus -- if you're connected on a corporate LAN going through a proxy, it may not work. I had to switch to an open WiFi network and turn off my proxy settings in my browser before it would allow step 2 to go through.
2nd September 2009, 08:37 PM |#5  
Olipro's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Your SPL
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WizP

Seems to work great
Just one question though what whould the "Set CID" field contain?

generally, 00000000 (SuperCID), unless you want to change it to something specific, whatever CID you had or whatever you like.
2nd September 2009, 08:50 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Enschede
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I don't fit in Group 1? I PMed you Olipro?
2nd September 2009, 09:58 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thanks, works great, will donate soon after I buy all my stuff for school. Now where is those topaz radio? Lol
2nd September 2009, 10:22 PM |#8  
Olipro's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Your SPL
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by romeo0119

Thanks, works great, will donate soon after I buy all my stuff for school. Now where is those topaz radio? Lol

just get a Topaz radio image and hexedit the NBH
2nd September 2009, 11:23 PM |#9  
DaveShaw's Avatar
Senior Moderator Emeritus + Wiki Bureaucrat
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 502
 
More
Nice work mate

Dave
2nd September 2009, 11:34 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Nice job. Thanks
3rd September 2009, 12:02 AM |#11  
iseedeadpeople's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olipro

just get a Topaz radio image and hexedit the NBH

I've used your unlocking method when I had my first PDA phone (TYTN - 8525 up to TYTN II 8925) I had a BB (yeah I got burned) and now back on TP2 good for you on getting paid for your time and effort....

I just had mine unlock locally would have done it with if I saw it earlier (although local here in US is dirt cheap too )
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
custom windows 6.5, rhodium gsm unlock, rhodium unlock, sim unlock, touch pro 2 unlock, tp2 unlock, tp2 unlocker, unlocking

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes