FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][03/05/2010]hdSpeedo - v0.7.3

390 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By MrRalphMan, Senior Member on 22nd September 2009, 02:54 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

Here is the next release of hdSpeedo.

It has been tested on a HTC Touch HD and Diamond, but should work on any WM device with a GPS feed.


New Features
  • Journey stats saved in /My Documents/hdSpeedo
  • Tidied up the /My Documents/hdSpeedo folder.
  • Error logging to file
  • Display of Max speed. This swaps every 15 secs with the AVG speed

Planned Features
  • Looking at making the application skinnable

Bug Tracking
  • None noted at the moment

Please see attached file for full version history.

There are two buttons on the speedo page, one will log your current position, the other will start logging your track.

These write to KML files which you can load into Google Earth as below.



*** Please note that this application requires the SQL CE Framework installed ***
Otherwise you get the following error.

"An unhandled exception occured Can't find PInvoke DLL 'sqlceme35.dll"

Please install SQL CE from the cab found here.

Please bear in mind that I have written this for my own use and am quite happy to put this out for others to use. I will take on board suggestions, but will continue to develop this at my own pace.

Many Thanks,

Paul Ryder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedo - Landscape - Dark.jpg
Views:	1994
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	230249  
Attached Files
File Type: zip hdSpeedo v0.62.zip - [Click for QR Code] (319.5 KB, 632 views)
File Type: zip SpeedCams.zip - [Click for QR Code] (114.2 KB, 684 views)
File Type: zip hdSpeedo v0.71.zip - [Click for QR Code] (508.2 KB, 1026 views)
File Type: cab hdSpeedo Install v0.73.CAB - [Click for QR Code] (511.3 KB, 2448 views)
File Type: zip Change History.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.7 KB, 265 views)
 
 
22nd September 2009, 07:26 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Thanks for you application.
I see the bars on the top left corner. Is it GPS signal status ? If so, why the bars is still there when I stop GPS ?
22nd September 2009, 07:53 AM |#3  
MrRalphMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wickford
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Bug Tracker
Bug Tracking.

1) - GPS Signal bars stay after GPS is stopped.
Outstanding
22nd September 2009, 07:54 AM |#4  
MrRalphMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wickford
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duongla

Thanks for you application.
I see the bars on the top left corner. Is it GPS signal status ? If so, why the bars is still there when I stop GPS ?

Ah, that would be a bug..
Cheers, have added it to bug tracker and will resolve it shortly.
23rd September 2009, 03:47 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great little application. Thank you.

A suggestion, perhaps an adjustable speed warning. IE change screen colour when over a set top speed. (or even stages of screen colour changes ie at 30/50/80 etc)

Thanks again
23rd September 2009, 09:08 AM |#6  
RelicXII's Avatar
Member
Flag Townsend, DE (USA)
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I noticed the name of your app "GPS Speedo" but some one already has that name for there GPS app over @ http://www.tchartdev.com/

So it'll get confusing to know whats what between the two.
23rd September 2009, 09:23 AM |#7  
housert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi Ralph,

Tried your application yesterday and today and seems to be working fine. Speed shows nicely, AVG seems to be correct.

Some pointers you might wanna consider;
1- The font could be more clear. The "greyed" lines are a bit too visible I think
2- Are the gps records logged? You could integrate this into some kind of export. For people (like myself) who drive the same route to work every day, it would be fun to see some statistics..
3- Max. speed warning (no sound effects, please )

If I come up with something else, ill let you know. Thanks for the nice app!
23rd September 2009, 12:35 PM |#8  
MrRalphMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wickford
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RelicXII

I noticed the name of your app "GPS Speedo" but some one already has that name for there GPS app over @ http://www.tchartdev.com/

So it'll get confusing to know whats what between the two.

hmm, maybe I should call it hdSpeedo, what do you think, maybe not eh.. lol
Any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boxersox

Great little application. Thank you.

A suggestion, perhaps an adjustable speed warning. IE change screen colour when over a set top speed. (or even stages of screen colour changes ie at 30/50/80 etc)

Thanks again

Quote:
Originally Posted by housert

Hi Ralph,

Tried your application yesterday and today and seems to be working fine. Speed shows nicely, AVG seems to be correct.

Some pointers you might wanna consider;
1- The font could be more clear. The "greyed" lines are a bit too visible I think
2- Are the gps records logged? You could integrate this into some kind of export. For people (like myself) who drive the same route to work every day, it would be fun to see some statistics..
3- Max. speed warning (no sound effects, please )

If I come up with something else, ill let you know. Thanks for the nice app!

1 - Still not decided on the font yet, I like the matrix style, but was going for the grid behind it. I might just remove that.
2 - They are not logged yet, I just need to know how people want it logged?
  • Raw nmea sentences
  • KML files to use in Google Earth
  • Or another way
3 - I though of this, how would you like it. Single speed or stepped as suggested before?

I am also going to provide logging for the trip, times/distance/(ave/max) speed etc

Cheers,

Paul.
23rd September 2009, 12:36 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi, just wanted to let you know that this runs fine on my Sprint Touch (Vogue) running a stock 6.1 ROM.

Thanks for your efforts!
23rd September 2009, 01:00 PM |#10  
MrRalphMan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wickford
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shappy0869

Hi, just wanted to let you know that this runs fine on my Sprint Touch (Vogue) running a stock 6.1 ROM.

Thanks for your efforts!

Cheers, glad to find it does work on others machines..
23rd September 2009, 07:37 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Morelos
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Hi Mr Ralphman

I found this issue, i install Gps speedo and my Gmaps turn on this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	195
Size:	95.8 KB
ID:	230806  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps speedo

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes