FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [G1/MAGIC] Android 1.6 AKIRAH.3.0 :: 3 OCT 2009 - bfs-300msoo

231 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By akirah, Senior Member on 2nd October 2009, 11:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
This is Android 1.6 (donut) release for ADP1, rooted and modified

Current version
HTML Code:
3.0 
- updated frameworks and apks from official framework and SDK. 
- Supported languages: Czech, German, English, Spanish, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Dutch, Polish, Russian
- added some parts of text to speech and accessibility 
- Full package update (no wipe required)

I suggest to cleanup /system/sd/dalvik-cache (might work without, but it's better to do that). 

http://ftp.wsisiz.edu.pl/pub/G1/android1.6-akirah.3.0.zip
Past versions

HTML Code:
2.1 - upgraded kernel to 2.6.29.6-bfs300-mkk2 
see 2.0

2.0 - apps2sd
cm kernel 2.6.29 from 4.1.11.1 
all donut goodies 
compcache enabled by default
terminal, pdfreader, htc ime, and few things that I've forget to mention
What it requires:
HTML Code:
root
Radio 2.22.19_26I
Sdcard with FAT32/EXT2 or EXT3 or EXT4/
Recovery image that can flash ROMS not signed with release-keys
Installation
HTML Code:
Backup
Wipe
* You might need to format your linux partition
Flash
Downloads
Themes
 
 
2nd October 2009, 11:56 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for that. It looks good.
Q: Is there a way to remove app2sd?
3rd October 2009, 02:44 AM |#3  
Breakthecycle2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
3.0 for some reason doesn't work. It keeps telling me no data connection. 2.0 and now 2.1 do work however. Any ideas?
3rd October 2009, 03:03 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
excellent ROM,
been from 2.0 upto 2.1 and now 3.0

only thing is that i don't see "secondary SD memory" in settings?
formated using SDParted script Swap=32Mb, EXT4=512Mb, rest FAT32 (8Gb class 6)

Internal Phone Storage stays 280~290Mb, so i presume Apps2SD is working ?

cheers
DT

Magic 32B (originally Vodafone UK, now AKIRAH 3.0 in Jakarta)
3rd October 2009, 04:09 AM |#5  
NguyenHuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
i hope someone can port to 32A for us...
3rd October 2009, 06:51 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
very simple ROM but with some nice goodies. Keeps it simple and efficient.

Question, w/ compcache enabled at start, should I customize my own userconf / unserinit.sh to set swap size, and whether to use linux or backing swap?

What are the default settings?
3rd October 2009, 11:23 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Seattle / Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Default is just 24Meg of compcache. Of course you can put user.conf and userinit.sh on /system/sd and it will take values from there.
3rd October 2009, 11:45 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
hi, i have a problem: i did wipe and i flashed this ROM from recovery, but the boot stops at the screen "android"...

i had a 4.0.4 cyanogen with 3 partitions: fat32, ext2 and swap...

how can i solve this problem?

thanks
3rd October 2009, 12:42 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
question about micro (magic 32B)
Hello,

first of all, thanks for your work, and all your current updates.
Second, I have not tried what I am going to ask, but anyway here it is.

Since Cyanogen found out the way to create "dual" roms for the dream and magic everyone has been doing them that way, but in all of them I have always had problems with the microphone sensitivity when in a call.

There is a little fix (pushing the audio files from an original 32B to the rom), wich works perfectly.

Now the question: Is this the normal procedure? no one has noticed this error before? can this still be done in Donut (I think the location of the files is the same)? Is this just a problem only I am having?
(ok, maybe more than one question )

The fix refered is the following:
adb push AudioPreProcess.csv /system/etc
adb push AudioPara4.csv /system/etc
adb push AudioFilter.csv /system/etc

Thanks for all
3rd October 2009, 02:30 PM |#10  
Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 7
 
Donate to Me
More
Is there any way of getting the Hero email client working in Donut?? Mass delete functions are seriously needed on my device.

cheers

leigh
3rd October 2009, 02:38 PM |#11  
Krzysiec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rzeszów
Thanks Meter: 491
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunglehaze

Is there any way of getting the Hero email client working in Donut?? Mass delete functions are seriously needed on my device.

cheers

leigh

Would be great to have whole SENSE UI on Donut Small question ADP1 means ? I`m using MAgic 32A ... Would it be compatible ? I`m newbie with Android... Thanks for reply
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes